Home > LaBelle boys claim 2A-3 cross country | USA Today High School Sports

LaBelle boys claim 2A-3 cross country | USA Today High School Sports

ENGLEWOOD — Placing four runners in the top 10, LaBelle’s boys team cruised to victory in the Region 2A-3 Cross Country meet Saturday morning at Lemon Bay High School.

The Cowboys’ Enrique Jimenez took first with a time of 16:27, eight seconds ahead of second place Antonio Gomez of Frostproof, as LaBelle captured its second consecutive regional championship.

“I wanted five runners in the sixteens and we got three,” said LaBelle coach Jef Frost.  “It’s more important for their confidence.  I know they’re going to run faster at state.  Once they get to the sixteens then they’ll say, ‘Okay, now we’re going to go really fast at states.’”

Trailing Jimenez in fourth and fifth were Omar Figueroa (16:40) and Yoan Prado (16:44).  Brendon Herrera (17:03) and Dalton Hyser (17:07) just missed breaking the 17-minute mark.

LaBelle High School logo

LaBelle High School logo

“I was just trying to do my race and stay with whoever was up front and take it all out on them and that’s what I did today,” said Jimenez. “One of the Immokalee guys, the guy from Frostproof and one of my teammates were up front with me.  That was my goal, to stay with them and try to take them out at the end. Hopefully, it will help me to get a good place at states next week.”

The Cowboys total of 26 points was well ahead of second place Immokalee with 65.  Lely was third with 101 and Lemon Bay finished fourth with 153.  The top six teams and top 15 runners earned spots at next week’s state meet in Tallahassee.

“There’s some special things we’re going to try to do at state, kind of David and Goliath stuff, that if the kids run really well, we’ll be in a battle for second place,” said Frost. “Enrique is really peaking at the right time.  He PR’ed today.  He had a 16:31 last year at states and ran a 16:27 today, so he might have a shot at the fifteens.  Omar was not far behind him.  They’re both going to take a shot at getting in the fifteens at state and helping us do something special.  But the rest have got to come with them.”

LaBelle finished fourth in the state last year and will be looking to improve on that position.

The LaBelle girls will be joining the boys at State with their sixth-place finish.  Lemon Bay’s Maddison Welch, Abigayle Weinfeld, and Kelsi Ogilvie swept the top three places as the Mantas edged out the Academy of the Holy Names for first place overall.

Rebekah Lapp was the Cowgirls top finisher in 20th place (21:35) while Esmeralda Rodriguez was 22nd with a time of 21:53.

No other area runners qualified for next week’s competition.  Julia Canzano was Bishop Verot’s top finisher in 32nd place.

On the boys side, Andrew Shepherd led Bishop Verot with a 22nd place finish, while TyRelle Powell of Dunbar came in 25th.

Region 2A-3 cross country meet 


1. LaBelle  26  2.  Immokalee 65  3.  Lely  101  4.  Lemon Bay  153  5.  Frostproof  174  6.  McKeel Academy  191  7.  Berkeley Prep  219  8.  Hardee  221  9.  Dunbar  237  10.  Lakewood  242  11.  Clearwater Central Catholic  269  12.  Tampa Jefferson  272  13.  DeSoto County  294  14.  Spoto  393

Individual Results

1.  Enrique Jimenez, LaBelle  16:27

2.  Antonio Gomez, Frostproof  16:35

3.  Leonel Ochoa, Berkeley Prep  16:35

4.  Omar Figueroa, LaBelle  16:40

5.  Yoan Prado, LaBelle  16:44

6.  Dylan Branch, Avon Park  16:44

7.  Daniel Dean, Mitchell  16:50

8.  Andonet Thermidor, Immokalee  16:58

9.  Ryan Bausback, Booker  16:59

10. Brendon Herrera, LaBelle  17:03

11. Robert Garcia, Lely  17:06

12. Dalton Hyser, LaBelle  17:07

13. Mackenson Yrelus, Immokalee  17:11

14. Justin Walker, Lakewood  17:11

15. Justin Reyes, LaBelle  17:13


1. Lemon Bay  56   2.  Holy Names  60   3.  Frostproof  90   4.  Berkeley Prep  106  5.  Lely  115  6.  LaBelle  134  7.  Immokalee  140  8.  Hardee  209  9.  McKeel Academy  227  10.  Clearwater Central Catholic  288  11.  DeSoto County  308  12.  Tampa Catholic  338

Individual Results

1.  Maddison Welch, Lemon Bay  19:37

2.  Abigayle Weinfeld, Lemon Bay   19:39

3.  Kelsi Ogilvie, Lemon Bay  19:48

4.  Maura Poling, Lely  20:04

5.  Selena Valasquez-Morales, Immokalee  20:21

6.  Greta Dieck, Holy Names  20:30

7.  Emma Zazzero, Holy Names  20:38

8.  Hannah McAuliffe, Lakewood  20:42

9.  Cristal Gomez, Frostproof  20:44

10.  Kristen Robinson, Lemon Bay  20:50

11.  Isabel Aguilar, Frostproof  20:53

12.  Gabriella Rybinski, Frostproof  20:54

13.  Amber Gonzales, Immokalee  20:56

14.  Caroline Brown, Berkeley Prep  21:04

15.  Victoria Baldor, Holy Names  21:12

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *