Home > 14 more area runners off to states | USA Today High School Sports

14 more area runners off to states | USA Today High School Sports

Two area girls qualified for next Saturday’s Division 1 state meet at Michigan International Speedway after placing in the top 15 at Anchor Bay.

To no one’s surprise, Port Huron senior and Syracuse commit Rachel Bonner had herself a solid day with a second place finish at 17:42. Romeo senior Emma Wilson finished in the first nine seconds before Bonner.

Port Huron Northern sophomore Ashley Defrain will also be heading to states after he seventh place finish at 19:01.

Overall, the Big Reds and Huskies girls teams tied in points with 317. Clarkston paced the regional with 87 points, and Rochester Adams and Lake Orion also qualified.

No Port Huron or Northern boy will be running in states next week. The closest runner to making the cut was Northern senior Tyler Champenoy, who finished in 17th place with a 16:23 to miss the top 15 cut off by nine seconds.

Division 3 at Harbor Beach

Sandusky will be sending two boys to the state finals as senior Kaden Thompson (16.43) and junior Brandon Hughes (16.56) placed in the top 15. As a team, the Redskins placed seventh out of 14 teams with 172 points.

The closest Sandusky girl to make the cut was junior Crystal Tovar, who placed 18th with a 21:23.

Division 4 at Harbor Beach

Brown City and Deckerville will each be sending two underclassmen girls to the state meet.

The Eagles saw sophomore Kylee Colesa race to fourth place with a 19:57 and sophomore Catherine Sanford race to eighth place with a 21:00. Brown City will send two freshmen as Whitley Blake finished ninth with a 21:00, and Savannah Goddeeris took 14th with a 21:34.

Kimball Landmark sophomore Adrianne Brown placed 12th with a 21:31. Cardinal Mooney will also have sophomore Molly Lombard racing at states after she placed 13th at 21:33.

For the boys, Deckerville, Brown City, Landmark and Mooney will each have one runner representing them at states.

Brown City junior Brady Kaufman took third overall at 17:19. Mooney sophomore Ben Perry was just behind him in fourth place, running a 17:20.

Rounding out the top five was Deckerville sophomore Stephen Barker, placing fifth with his 17:43.

Landmark will also have senior Cameron Koch representing the Lakers with his 13th place finish at 18:21.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *