Home > FACA recognizeds District 18 standouts | USA Today High School Sports

FACA recognizeds District 18 standouts | USA Today High School Sports

The high school football season isn’t even over yet, but some players are already earning recognition for their work on the field this season.

Naples senior running back and University of Tennessee commit Carlin Fils-aime has been named the Florida Athletic Coaches Association’s District 18 Player of the Year.

Charlotte’s Binky Waldrop, whose team is out to a perfect 8-0 record and is the No. 7 team in 6A, was named District 18 Player of the Year.

The FACA honors also tagged South Fort Myers senior receiver Willie Johnson the 7A Player of the Year and Fils-aime the 6A Player of the Year.

South coach Anthony Dixon, in his first season leading the Wolfpack, was named 7A Coach of the Year, while Waldrop was the 6A winner.

FACA also recognized students with high academic and on-the-field success. Gulf Coast senior Lukas Masterson was named the 7A Academic Player of the Year, while Ida Baker senior JOrdan Diggs was the 6A honoree.

In the small school divisions, Dunbar senior linebacker Zach Lackman was named 5A Player of the Year, Bishop Verot sophomore running back William Scott was the winner in 4A and Southwest Florida Christian Academy senior wide receiver Luke Griner was the 2A honoree.

Dunbar’s Phil Vogt won Coach of the Year honors in 5A, LaBelle’s Chris Siner took home recognition in 4A and First Baptist Academy’s Billy Sparacio was the top coach in 2A.

The FACA awards also recognized first team players on both offense and defense and recognized honorable mention picks from each team in Charlotte, Collier and Lee counties.

FACA All District 18 Team Class 6A and Up 
District 18 Coach of the Year: Binky Waldrop, Charlotte  
District 18 Player of the Year: Carlin Fils Aime, RB Naples 

6A Player of the Year: Carlin Fils-Aime, RB Naples
7A Player of the Year: Willie Johnson, WR South Fort Myers

6A Coach of the Year: Binky Waldrop, Charlotte
7A Coach of the Year: Anthony Dixon, South Fort Myers

6A Academic Player of the Year: Jordan Diggs, Ida Baker
7A Academic Player of the Year: Lukas Masterson, Gulf Coast 

QB: Jordan Diggs, Ida Baker
RB: Carlin Fils-Aime, Naples; Jaheem Washington, Palmetto Ridge
OL: Chris Tremblay, Naples; Jesse Pryor, Riverdale; Dartanian Gotay, South Fort Myers; Kaya Aydogmus, Ida Baker; Jerry Beauchamp, Barron Collier
WR: Rasheed Golden, Ida Baker; Willie Johnson, South Fort Myers; Stantley Thomas, Charlotte
K: Jerry Nunez, Naples
Utility: Elijah Mack, Charlotte

P: Chris Riley, Naples
Safety: Lukas Masterson, Gulf Coast; CJ Lewis, Cape Coral
Corner: Tyler Byrd, Naples; Dee Hicks, Charlotte 
Linebacker: Zach Lecius, Ft. Myers; Mi’cario Stanley, North Ft. Myers; Robert Green, Naples
Defensive End: Jared Tracey, Riverdale; Kardel Slater, Port Charlotte
Defensive Tackle: Howard Wehrenberg, South Fort Myers; Colton Strickland, Naples
Utility: Darrian Felix, CB/RB, Fort Myers 

FACA District 18 All District Honorable Mention 6A & Up 

Charlotte County 

Charlotte High School 
Travon McClary WR/DB, Junior 
Brennan Simms QB, Senior 
Jacob White WR/DB, Junior
G’Vonte Price TE/LB, Junior
Chase Shepard LB, Senior 
Chris Comer DT/TE, Senior 
Maleek Williams DE/RB, Junior 
D’Vonte RB/DB Junior 
Cazea Smith LB, Junior 
Cainyn Cooper OL, Senior 
Zack Conn OL/DL, Senior
Jack Fining OL/DL, Junior
Jordan Deackoff DL, Sophomore 
Tyler Rainville DT, Senior
Brian Ireland OL/DL, Junior 

Port Charlotte High School
Tiyan Bush DB, Junior 

Collier County 

Naples High School 
Wooby Theork WR, Sophomore 
Jerry Prutos OL, Senior 
Kieran DiGiorno QB, Senior 
Antonio Carbonaro RB, Senior
Chris Hanlon TE, Junior 
Tyler Kopp LB, Senior 
Wycleff Phanor DE, Senior
Crandall Maines DT Senior
Colby Horne DE, Senior 
Quirinius “Q” Wilson DB, Senior 
Terrell Posada CB, Senior 
Noah Biggs LB, Junior  

Palmetto Ridge High School 
Cody Young QB, Senior 
Brett Anderson WR, Senior
Tyler Ervin DE, Junior 
Joe Chimielowski DT, Senior
Domonique Linton DB/WR, Junior 
Devin McWilliams LB, Senior
Cameron Taylor K, Senior 

Barron Collier High School 
Brock Nichols SS, Senior
Jamel Davis LB, Senior
Kam Stubblefield DE, Senior 
Kris Mansfield OG, Senior 
Matt Heurman WR, Senior 
Jack Bueltel QB, Junior 

Golden Gate High School 
Peterson Octavien DE, Senior 
Patrick Volcy WR, Senior
Claudin Cherrelus SS, Junior 

Gulf Coast High School 
Trey Potter DE, Junior
Fermon Reid DT, Junior
Carl Simon LB, Junior
Mark Fominaya OL, Junior
Kaden Frost QB, Sophomore
Bendon Drugan RB, Senior 

Lee County 

Ida Baker High School 
David Montoya K, Senior 
Nick Richards LB, Senior 
Daniel Olson DE, Senior 
Neil Krivas OL, Senior
Cody McCovean TE, Senior 

Island Coast High School 
Kory Curtis QB, Junior 
Marlon Gaymon WR, Junior
Alex Dunny OL, Senior
Quad Jenkins SS, Senior
Anthony Seaman OL, Senior

East Lee County High School 
Fritz Joseph G/DT, Senior 
Charles Cox TE/LB, Senior 

South Fort Myers High School 
Dziugas Meilutis DE, Senior
Ryan Shatzman C, Senior 
Nick Mathews DT, Senior
E’Quan Dorris RB, Junior 

Cape Coral High School
Keashawn McCoy WR/DB, Senior 
Isaac Washington RB, Junior
Maurice Flournoy QB, Junior 
Hunter Bontrager WR, Senior 

Fort Myers High School 
Edwitch Mersier ATH, Senior 
Matt McQuinn LB, Junior
Dawson Degroot S, Junior 
Bensley Bornelus WR, Junior 
Amos Corgelas DE, Senior 
Jake O’Rourke LB, Senior 

Riverdale High School 
Daniel Malvert DB, Senior
Jacob Tracey WR, Sophomore 
Cole Schneider OG, Junior 
David Cummings NG, Senior 

North Fort Myers High School
J’Ravien Anderson QB/DB, Senior
Brandon King WR, Junior
Luis Alfonso WR/RB Junior
Zachary Saint-Amand RB/LB, Senior
Deau Lance OL, Senior
Avery Brooks OG, Senior 
Roddy Evans P, Senior
Autin Kipper C, Senior
Joe Wilkins WR, Sophomore
Jared Rusnak QB, Senior
Errick Dorsey CB, Senior 

FACA All District 18 Team Class 5A and Below
2A Player of the Year
: Luke Griner WR/LB, Southwest Florida Christian Academy 
4A Player of the Year: William Scott RB, Bishop Verot 
5A Player of the Year: Zach Lackman LB, Dunbar  

2A Coach of the Year: Billy Sparacio, First Baptist Academy 
4A Coach of the Year: Chris Siner, Labelle 
5A Coach of the Year: Phil Vogt, Dunbar 

QB: Tyler Dean, First Baptist 
RB: William Scott, Bishop Verot; Abraham Alce, Dunbar, 
WR: Caleb Catto Southwest Florida Christian Academy; Marcellos Mitchell, Labelle
TE: Ramiro Guiterrez, Immokalee 
OL: David Nelson, Immokalee; Oiston Jones, Dunbar; Raynald St. Jour, Lely; Dalton Beyer, Mariner; Dillon Martino, Southwest Florida Christian 
K: Jonathan Morales, Labelle
Utility: Mike Marcelak, QB/FS

Defensive Line: Donovan Gayle, Dunbar; Aiden Maribona, Bishop Verot; Thomas Brooks, Mariner; Jordan Weatherbee, Southwest Florida Christian Academy 
Linebacker: Zack Lachman, Dunbar; Jevon Thomas, Immokalee, Junior; Jake Bowlin, Bishop Verot; 
Corner: Trevon Kennedy, Dunbar, Junior; Joshua Wagner, Lely, Junior;
Safety: Deven Thompkins, Bishop Verot, Junior; Luke Griner, Southwest Florida Christian Academy 
P: Elias Cuaves, Immokalee

FACA District 18 All District Honorable Mention 5A & Below 

First Baptist Academy 
Jayce Nowcu SS, Junior
Joseph Sparacio LB, Sophomore 
Eddie Burnnon WR/DB, Senior
Jacob Maxfield OT/DT, Junior 
Adam Staab DL, Senior
Drake Woods P, Sophomore 

Bishop Verot 
James Holdgrafer OT, Senior
Trevor Glasgow C, Senior 
Viktor Beach OT/DE, Junior
Bryce Bachman DE, Senior
Cooper Gibson WR/DB/PR, Senior
Anthony Cecere LB, Senior 

Mariner High School 
Chris Ramsey TE, Sophomore 
Cairo Jeunegens QB, Junior 
Chance Reiter RB, Junior 
Jahmel Myers WR, Sophomore 
Hunter Rees LB, Sophomore
Tylan Reynolds LB, Senior 

Community School of Naples
Robert DeVito WR/RB, Junior
Daniel Zouluaga TE, Sophomore 
Cory Hixson OL/DL, Junior 
Joe Lang ATH, Junior 
Henderson Francois RB, Freshman 

Southwest Florida Christian Academy 
Braxton Baker OL, Sophomore 
Will Wiggins DL, Junior
Christian Tovar LB, Senior
Will Sammet P/K, Senior 

Evangelical Christian High School 
Chris Cesar RB, Junior
Matt Soletti DE, Senior
Joe Mesa LB, Sophomore 
Erik Howell DB, Senior 

Marco Island Academy 
Andrew Fowler QB, Junior
Tyler Gresham RB, Junior
Patrick Michel RB, Senior 

Labelle High School 
Hugo Vargas QB, Senior 
Tray Williams RB, Sophomore 
Luke Storey DE, Senior 

Immokalee High School
Mac Joseph QB, Senior 
Malcolm Jackson RB, Sophomore 
Fred Green RB, Sophomore 
Mikey Avalos OL, Senior 
Damian Gonzalez OL, Sophomore 
Clauserson Louissant DB, Junior
Terson Jean Baptiste LB, Senior 
Joel Marcano LB, Junior 

Lely High School 
Jacques Carter QB, Sophomore 
Lik Estillen QB/TE/WR, Senior 
Calerb D’Haiti RB, Senior
Junior Siffort DT, Sophomore 
Hakeem Durity SS, Sophomore 
Blazidy Deeprat FS, Sophomore 
Daniel Obidiegwu TE, Senior 
Cedrick Dervil OL, Junior 

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *