Home > Saturday’s high school girls results | USA Today High School Sports

Saturday’s high school girls results | USA Today High School Sports

Mercy's Julia Andreach competes during the Section V State Qualifier played at the Mendon Racquet & Pool Club on Oct. 24, 2015.

Mercy’s Julia Andreach competes during the Section V State Qualifier played at the Mendon Racquet & Pool Club on Oct. 24, 2015.

Eighth-grader Julia Andreach of Mercy defeated defending champion Tami Comins of Pittsford Mendon in straight sets in the singles final of the girls tennis Section V state qualifier tournament on Saturday.

Andreach, who is in her second year at the varsity level, won 6-0, 6-2 in the championship.

“I’m really excited,” Andreach said of the win. “My backhand felt good today. I thought it was really on.”

She added that she is “really happy” to be representing the Monarchs in the state tennis tournament.

Comins was looking to defend her title after not dropping a set in singles play against Section V competition a year ago.

In the doubles tournament, Pittsford Mendon’s Joyce Luo and Liza Pinchman defeated Brighton’s Olga Shvetsova and Rene Gangarosa 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Luo and Pinchman have been playing together for the last four years and are making their first state appearance together.


Semifinals: Comins d. Holland Long (Hilton) 6-3, 6-0; Andreach d. Megan Gamble (Webster Schroeder) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3

Consolation: Long d. Gamble 6-4, 7-6 (4)


Semifinals: Luo/Pinchman d. Xilin Zhou/Catherine Gamble (Schroeder) 6-1, 6-2; Schvetsova/Gangarosa d. Emily Stanley/Sarah Marro (Victor) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

Consolation: Zhou/Gamble d. Stanley/Marro 7-6, 6-4.


Class AA quarterfinals

No. 1 Fairport 1, No. 9 Gates-Chili 0

Dori Rizzo scored two minutes into the second half for Fairport (13-4), assisted by Megan Konieczny. Claire Mulholland made four saves in the shutout.

No. 5 Penfield 1, No. 4 Hilton 0

Sarah Giancursio scored the game-winning goal off an assist from Lindsay Farrance early in the second half to lift Penfield (6-5-6).

No. 6 Churchville-Chili 1, No. 4 Webster Schroeder 0

Alley Ariola scored the lone goal off a corner kick for the Saints (7-6-4).

Class A quarterfinals

No. 2 Wayne 3, No. 7 Aquinas 2

Taylor Gabriel finished with two goals and Adrianna VanCuyck added another goal and an assist for Wayne (17-).

Gabriel scored the winner in the 78th minute for the Eagles off an assist from VanCuyck.

No. 2 Victor 4, No. 7 Webster Thomas 0

Kaci Messier scored two goals and Kate Leonard added two goals and one assist for Victor (11-3-3).

Angela Ratka made seven saves in net for the Blue Devils.

No. 9 Brighton 3, No. 1 Spencerport 2

Ally Thayer recorded a hat trick to lead Brighton (10-8-0).

Lauren Donnelly, Lena Lucas and Maggie Klem each recorded an assist for the Barons.

Lila Platt totaled eight saves for Brighton.

Spencerport finishes 12-3-2.

No. 4 Greece Arcadia 1, No. 5 Pittsford Sutherland 1

Arcadia won 4-2 in penalty kicks

Lily Schultz scored a goal in the 16th minute for Arcadia (14-3-1).

Grace Allen tied the game in the second half for Sutherland (12-4-2).

Lauren Opladen tallied 18 saves for the Titans.

Class D1 quarterfinals

No. 5 York 1, No. 4 Arkport 0

Lauren Kennedy scored the lone goal in the first half to lead York (13-3-2).

Kim Lubanski had five saves to record the shutout.

No. 8 Wheatland-Chili 2, No. 1 Fillmore 0

Hannah Callaghan and Morgan Franklin each scored in the upset for the Wildcats (11-6-1).

Lexi Combs and Cassie Parker tallied the assists on the goals.

Fillmore finished 16-1.

Class D2 quarterfinals

No. 4 Belfast 1, No. 5 Prattsburgh 0

Jessica Williams scored early in the second half to lift Belfast (11-6-1).

Morgan Hamer totaled nine saves for Belfast.

No. 2 Naples 1, No. 7 Mount Morris 0

Emma Lincoln scored for Naples (14-2-1).

Cross country

Marion Invitational

Team: 1. Rush-Henrietta 32; 2. Williamsville North-VI (58); 3. Victor 73; 4. Wayne 151; 5. Red Creek 158; 6. Wayland-Cohocton 161; 7. Midlakes 199; 8. Mynderse 201; 9. Clyde-Savannah 253; 10. Penn Yan 268; 11. Williamson 310; 12. Marcus Whitman 326.

Top 5: 1. Sammy Watson (R-H) 18:59; 2. Naomi Wistner (WN) 19:03; 3. Meghan Curtin (W-C) 19:25; 4. Bailey Pierce (R-H) 19:46; Vanessa Morgan (V) 20:10.

Adirondack Invitational

Mercy finished second out of 19 schools with a score of 86, behind Beaver River of Section III, which had 67.

Charlotte Curzweil, Mercy’s top runner, finished ninth with a time of 20:02.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *