Home > HS boys results from Oct. 23 | USA Today High School Sports

HS boys results from Oct. 23 | USA Today High School Sports



Jeff Hibbard scored on an assist from Meikal Lambov in the second half to lift Hilton over Webster Schroeder 1-0 in a Class AA quarterfinal soccer match on Friday.

Brian Wilkin made seven saves to earn the shutout for the Cadets.

Schroeder finished the season 12-3-2.

No. 4 Churchville-Chili 2, No. 5 Webster Thomas 0

Jordan Arnone and Patrick Collins each scored a goal for C-C (11-6).

Zach Cashmere totaled 10 saves to complete his fourth shutout of the season for the Saints.

No. 6 Fairport 3, No. 3 McQuaid 2

Matt Gasbarre earned a hat trick in the win for Fairport (8-8-2).

Daniel Rooney and Alesandro Margiotta scored for McQuaid (12-3-2).

No. 2 Victor 2, No. 10 Rush-Henrietta 1 (OT)

Spencer Ryczek scored in overtime for Victor (11-4-2).

Class A1 quarterfinals

No. 2 Greece Athena 3, No. 7 Brighton 1

Ryan Lindeman scored all three goals for Athena (12-5).

No. 3 Greece Arcadia 3, No. 6 Pittsford Mendon 0

Anthony Cupello had two goals and an assist and Chris Collili added a goal for Arcadia (12-3-2).

Jake Corcoran made five saves to earn his 13th shutout of the year for the Titans.

No. 5 Spencerport 4, No. 4 Canandaigua 3

Alex Iacchetta scored two goals and Dan Reger and Victor Pascucci each tallied one for Spencerport (10-6-1).

Jon Matyjas scored for Canandaigua (11-5-1) with seven minutes left to cut the Braves’ deficit to 4-3.

Tristen Briggs and Jonathan Brown tallied the Braves’ other two goals.

Class A2 quarterfinals

No. 1 Greece Olympia 2, No. 8 Aquinas 2

Greece Olympia won 4-2 in penalty kicks

Andy Allen made eight saves and stopped two PK’s for Olympia (11-5-1).

Noah Mohamed scored on a penalty kick. Vedad Odzakovic also scored for Olympia.

Luke Putnam scored both goals for Aquinas (5-11-1), including the tying goal with 14 minutes left.

No. 2 Pittsford Sutherland 5, No. 7 University Prep 0

Matthew Kaiser scored two goals in the second half for Sutherland (10-4-3).

No. 5 Honeoye Falls-Lima 5, No. 4 Wayne 2

Alex Ptucha and Bryan Wager scored for HF-L (9-6-2).

Class C1 quarterfinals

No. 1 World of Inquiry 4, No. 9 Avon 0

Toyi Hakizimana scored twice and Miguel Lopez and Ayub Jeylani each tallied a goal for Inquiry (13-2-1).

Class D1 quarterfinals

No. 5 Harley-Allendale Columbia 1, No. 4 Arkport 0

Dan Frenette scored the game-winning goal on a penalty kick in the 25th minute to lead H-AC (14-4).

No. 2 Genesee Valley 0, No. 7 Wheatland-Chili 0

Genesee Valley won in penalty kicks 4-3

Carter Snyder scored the winning penalty kick for Genesee Valley (16-0-1).

No. 6 Jasper Troupsberg 3, No. 3 Naples 0

Tucker Simons, Connor Vangordon and Deven Brustman scored for J-T (14-3-1).

Simmons and Josh Price each added an assist for the Wildcats (14-3-1).

Naples finishes 12-2-3.


Monroe County

Victor 25-23-25-25 Rush-Henrietta 19-25-17-20

Paul Kopp had 13 kills and Brandon Meeks added six kills and 10 digs for Victor (9-7).

Penfield 25-25-25, Canandaigua 14-17-14

Jordan Hildreth had six kills and two blocks and John Collins added five digs for Penfield (14-1).

Cross country




Team: McQuaid 19, World of Inquiry 42, Franklin 79

Top-5: 1. Ryshiq Scott-Thompson (Wilson) 17:40, 2. Kevin Farnand (M) 18:32, 3. Ryan Stefkovich (M) 18:34, 4, Cedric St. Louis (WOIS) 18:36, 5. Henry Gifford (M) 18:40.


Team: World of Inquiry 15, East HS 48

Top-5: 1, Satin Holmes (Wilson) 24:09, 2. Mathilda Guizzardi (SOTA) 24:25, 3. Shakirra Small (Franklin) 25:24, 4. Destiny Smith (WOIS) 26:43, 5. Aaysia Henderson (WOIS) 27:16.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *