Home > Friday’s high school girls results

Friday’s high school girls results



Melissa Camp scored the game-winning goal late in overtime to lift No. 1 Gananda 2-1 over No. 8 Byron-Bergen in a Section V Class C1 quarterfinal soccer game on Friday.

Celine Smits scored Gananda’s first goal in the second half.

Bryanna Roos recorded six saves for the Blue Panthers (15-2).

Leah Thompson scored in the 26th minute for the Bees (10-7-1).

No 2. Caledonia-Mumford 4,

No. 7 Addison 1

Jessica Garland scored two goals and Claudia Haut and Adriana Molisani each added a goal for Cal-Mum (15-2-1).

No. 5 Geneseo 4, No 4. Bloomfield 1

Vicki Finn scored twice to lead Geneseo (12-4-2).

Natalie Peraino and Megan Bugbee each added goals for the Blue Devils.

Jill Marianacci had a goal for Bloomfield (12-5-1).

Class C2 quarterfinals

No. 3 South Seneca 3, No. 6 Keshequa 2

Emily Dey scored twice, including the winner with 15 minutes left, to lift South Seneca (16-1).

Kelsey Shaulis chipped in one goal in the first half for the Falcons.

Maddie Ewing scored a pair of Keshequa (9-7-2).

No. 1 Kendall 6, No. 8 Campbell-Savona 0

Maya Rutland had two goals and Taylor ReQua added one goal and two assists to lead Kendall (17-0).

Hailee Mitchell, Keri Furness and Taylor Rutland each added a goal for the Eagles.

Jenna Jacobs recorded her 15th shutout on the season for Kendall.

Class B1 quarterfinals

No. 3 Palmyra-Macedon 4, No. 6 Penn Yan 0

Cierra Scheik, Hannah Dentel, Maddie Thompson and Abie LaRocca each tallied a goal for Pal-Mac (10-5-2).

Class B1 quarterfinals

No. 1 Greece Odyssey 5, No. 8 Midlakes 0

Alessandra Amadio scored two goals and Claudia Ayzenberg added a goal and two assists to lead Odyssey (12-3-1).

No. 4 Livonia 2, No. 5 Newark 1 (2OT)

Andrea Smith scored off a pass from Niki Templeton with 2:19 left in the second overtime to lift Livonia (10-7).

Katie Lowe added a goal in the first half for the Bulldogs.

Class B2 quarterfinals

No. 3 Dansville 1, No. 6 Holley 0

Maddie Farrell scored five minutes into the game off a penalty kick for Dansville (6-9-2).

This is the first sectional win for the Mustangs in 15 years.

No. 4 Le Roy 3, No. 5 Marcus Whitman 0

Amy Lowe, Bri Hill and Erin Cappotelli each scored a goal for Le Roy (6-9-2).

Jamie Englerth made six saves in the shutout.


Monroe County

Fairport 25-25-26, Brockport 17-15-24

Courtney Burda tallied three aces and 17 assists and Danielle Synowski chipped in six kills for Fairport (9-8).

Penfield 25-25-23-25,

Irondequoit 14-18-25-14

Emily Harnischfeger had 19 kills and 17 digs and Johanna Gregory had 12 kills and three blocks for Penfield (11-3).

Jaclyn Maguire tallied 13 kills and 15 digs for Irondequoit (12-6).

Honeoye Falls-Lima 25-25-25, Spencerport 9-6-8

Grace Chlebove totaled five aces and Gillian Kurtic added 10 kills to lead HF-L (11-5).

Miranda Williamson had five digs for Spencerport (2-16).

Webster Schroeder 16-25-24-25-25, Pittsford Sutherland 25-23-26-22-20

Ally Smith added 26 kills and 19 digs and twin her twin sister Amber Smith had 20 kills and 18 digs for Schroeder (12-2).

Emma Dunn added 11 kills and 13 digs for the Warriors.

Aliah Bowllan tallied 41 digs and Andrea Allen had 57 assists and 29 digs for Sutherland (15-1).

Livingston County

Caledonia-Mumford 11-25-25-25,

Avon 25-20-23-23

Chelsea Riggi had 30 assists and 14 digs and Laura Wilcox added two blocks and seven kills for Cal-Mum (15-3).

Sarah Kuhn had 31 assists and Makaila Heath added 17 kills for Avon (7-10).


Aquinas 25-25-25, Waterloo 9-22-11

Danielle Antonio had 15 digs and Val Ziarniak added five kills and two aces for Aquinas (13-3).

Brittanie Forde totaled 20 digs for Waterloo (8-9).

Harley-Allendale Columbia 25-25-25, Williamson 21-13-23

Imani Baker had 7 aces, 10 digs and 2 kills and Caroline Mealey added 7 kills, 5 aces and 4 digs for H-AC (10-7).

Katie Smith totaled 4 kills, 4 kills and 3 digs for the Wolves.

Mercy 25-17-22-25-25, Victor 11-25-25-22-22

Maria Simonetti tallied 40 digs and Hannah Cannon added nine kills and 59 assists for Mercy (9-4).

Megan Hobler had 15 kills and nine blocks for the Monarchs.

Amanda Dake had 16 kills and 14 digs and Emily Weed had 49 assists for Victor.

Field Hockey

Section V

Brighton 5, Hilton 0

Annie Kase had two goals and Gianna Palma added two goals for Brighton (11-5).

Pittsford Mendon 2, Fairport 1

Jordan Penkitis scored both goals for Mendon (14-0-2).

Allie Prescott scored the goal for Fairport with three minutes remaining in regulation.


Monroe County

Rush-Henrietta 118.4, Penfield 112.5

Vault: Barbra Buck (P) 8.0; Bars: Anna Ahlquist (R-H) 7.45; Beam: Emilia Guyom (P) 7.7; Floor: Guyom (P), Carrie Miller (R-H) 8.7; All-around: Guyom (P) 30.8.


State Qualifiers


Second round

Tami Comins (Pittsford Mendon) d. Cara Graham (Palmyra-Macedon) 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Schmitz (Fairport) d. Lexi Sanford (Prattsburgh) 7-5, 6-2; Alina Santiago (Pittsford Sutherland) d. Triniti Boykin (North Rose-Wolcott) 6-3, 7-5; Holland Long (Hilton) d. Laura Freeman (Churchville-Chili) 6-0, 6-1; Chhinda Som (Brighton) d. Lauren Robbins (Prattsburgh) 6-0, 6-0; Megan Gamble (Webster Schroeder) d. Olivia Engebrecht (Pittsford Sutherland) 6-0, 6-0; Daniela Coello (Aquinas) d. Kaili Saffran (Webster Thomas) 6-3, 6-2; Julia Andreach (Mercy) d. Violet Hess (Marion) 6-0, 6-1.


Comins (Pittsford Mendon) d. Schmitz (Fairport) 6-0, 6-0; Long (Hilton) d. Santiago (Pittsford Sutherland) 6-1, 6-3; Gamble (Webster Schroeder) d. Som (Brighton) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Andreach (Mercy) d. Coello (Aquinas) 6-1, 6-0.


Second round: Joyce Luo/Liza Pinchman (Pittsford Mendon) d. Micayah Ambriz/Catie Moore (Prattsburgh) 6-0, 6-1; Caitlin Hogan/Hannah Spaan (Penfield) d. Bjorklund/Lila Campbell (Batavia) 6-1, 6-2; Xilin Zhou/Catherine Gamble (Webster Schroeder) d. Rylee Kalinski/Samantha Kalinski (Clyde-Savannah) 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Herrmann/Gloria Zhang (Brighton) d. Lily Engebrecht/Natalie Strauber (Pittsford Sutherland) 6-2, 6-0; Olga Shvetsova/Rene Gangarosa (Brighton) d. Amber Smith/Cassondra Mark (Prattsburgh) 6-0, 6-0; Charlotte Engebrecht/Josie Libby (Pittsford Sutherland) d. Diana Kulawiec/Jill O’Shaughnessy (Fairport) 6-2, 6-2; Hannah Kuper/Sean Miller (Pittsford Sutherland) d. Neka Lemea/Isabel Hartzell (Mercy) 6-2, 6-1; Emily Stanley/Sarah Marro (Victor) d. Alyssa Wlodarczyk/Kelsey Arliss (Lyons) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Luo/Pinchman (Pittsford Mendon) d. Hogan/Spaan (Penfield) 6-1, 6-0; Zhou/Gamble (Webster Schroeder) d. Herrmann/Zhang (Brighton) 6-4, 6-2; Shvetsova/Gangarosa (Brighton) d. Engebrecht (Pittsford Sutherland) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Stanley/Marro (Victor) d. Kuper/Miller (Pittsford Sutherland 6-0, 6-2.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *