Home > Friday’s high school football results | USA Today High School Sports

Friday’s high school football results | USA Today High School Sports



Ashton Scott threw two touchdown passes and Cory Gross ran for 77 yards on 14 carries to help lead No. 1 Brockport to a 15-8 victory over No. 8 Wilson in the Section V Class A Quarterfinal football game.

Raphael Odey Jr. had five receptions for 43 yards for Brockport (7-1).

Isaiah Benjamin rushed for 78 yards on 20 carries and 59 yards receiving on two receptions for Wilson (3-5).

B- Jeremy Michaels 35 pass from Ashton Scott (Cameron Fox kick)

W- Isaiah Benjamin 35 pass from James Cotton (Benjamin run)

B- Josh Keenan 9 pass from Scott (Shane Hogan run)

Rush-Henrietta stuns Pittsford

Class AA Quarterfinals

No. 2 Victor 41, No. 7 Webster Thomas 22

W- Patrick Vandermark 4 run (Mike Schreiner kick)

V- Zack Estabrooks 37 pass from Jamie Trimboli (Mike Matheson kick)

V- Zack Lefebvre 5 run (Matheson kick)

V- Dan Barrow 47 run (Matheson kick)

V- Alexander Mabbett 25 pass from Trimboli (Matheson kick)

V- TD Ierlan 46 run (Matheson kick)

V- Lafebvre 21 pass from Trimboli (kick blocked)

W- Tim Gridley 6 pass from Brendan Smith (Schreiner kick)

W- Julian Riley 4 run (Vandermark run)

Dan Barrow ran for 131 yards and a touchdown on 13 carries in the win for Victor (8-0).

Jamie Trimboli went 4-for-5 with 90 yards passing and three touchdowns for the Blue Devils.

Defensively, Victor nabbed three interceptions and Mike Novitsky tallied 9.5 tackles, one for a loss.

No. 4 Hilton 56, No. 5 East 26

H- Dillon Philmon 10 run (Christian Ranke kick)

E- Raheen Gayden 77 run (kick failed)

H- Philmon 5 run (Ranke kick)

E- Gayden 41 run (kick failed)

H- Philmon 8 run (Ranke kick)

H- Dave Guest 11 pass from John Letta (Ranke kick)

E- Gayden 47 run (Gayden run)

H- Brandon Cutter 16 pass from Letta (Ranke kick)

E- Gayden 24 run (run failed)

H- Letta 1 run (Ranke kick)

H- Cutter 26 pass from Letta (Ranke kick)

H- Spallina 26 run (Ranke kick)

Dillon Philmon ran for 221 yards and three touchdowns to lead Hilton (7-1).

John Letta added 88 yards on 19 carries and completed 7 of 12 passes for 103 yards and three TDs for the Cadets.

Raheen Gayden ran for 253 yards on 20 carries for East (5-3).

Class B Quarterfinals

No. 2 Livonia 59, No. 7 Palmyra-Macedon 7

L- Matt Hyde 14 run (Hyde run)

L- Ethan Perham 96 run (Hyde run)

L- Perham 20 pass from Brodie Metcalf (Brandon Semmel pass from Metcalf)

L- John Smith 1 run (Travis Mosher run)

L- Hyde 69 run (Nick Simpson run)

L- Metcalf 9 run (run failed)

L- Matt Gilbert 1 run (Josh Burley kick)

P- Brandon Hawkins 18 run (Joseph Lyko kick)

L- James Hatke-Smith 46 run (kick failed)

Matt Hyde had 168 yards and two touchdowns on six carries and Ethan Perham added two rushes for 107 yards and totaled two touchdowns for Livonia (8-1).

Brodie Metcalf went 1-for-3 for 20 yards and a touchdown pass for the Bulldogs. Jayden Colf completed 13-of-21 for 88 yards and an interception for Pal-Mac (2-5).

No. 1 Batavia 61, No. 8 Midlakes 0

B- Ryan Hogan 23 pass from Greg Mruczek (kick failed)

B- Dominick Mogavero 15 run (kick failed)

B- Ray Leach 45 punt return (Mogavero run)

B- Hogan 27 pass from Mruczek (Noah Dobbertin kick)

B- Mogavero 45 run (Dobbertin kick)

B- Leach 52 punt return

B- Hogan 10 pass from Mruczek (Dobbertin kick)

B- Cody Dioguardi 65 run (kick failed)

B- John Garlock 6 run (Hogan run)

Dominick Magavero rushed four times for 79 yards and two touchdowns and recorded six tackles, including three tackles for loss, and a sack on defense to lead Batavia (8-0).

Greg Mruczek went 10-for-10 for 144 yards and three touchdowns for the Blue Devils.

Trent McGraw had six tackles, three for loss, and two sacks and Terren Lovria added seven tackles for Batavia.

Class C Quarterfinals

No. 6 Le Roy 20, No. 3 Attica 19

A- Alex Piechocki 1 run (Damian Marchetti kick)

A- Piechocki 1 run (kick failed)

L- Nick Egeling 41 run (kick failed)

A- Piechocki 8 run (kick failed)

L- Reed Kacur 60 pass from Josh Laurie (Mary Purdy)

L- Nate Flint 19 run (Purdy kick)

Nate Flint rushed five times for 31 yards and touchdown to lead Le Roy (6-3)

Josh Laurie went 7-for-12 for 113 yards and a touchdown and added a fumble recovery and a late-game interception defensively for Le Roy.

Alex Piechocki had 198 rushing yards and three touchdowns on 27 carries to lead Attica (6-2).

Class D Quarterfinals

No. 5 Bishop Kearney 38,

No. 4 Cuba-Rushford 14

C- Andrew Fair 15 run (kick failed)

B- Eric Carter 26 pass from Todd LaRocca (Devin Green pass from LaRocca)

B- Dahmir Tross 2 run (Carter pass from LeRocca)

B- Asfa Sill 15 pass from LeRocca (Freddie Johnson run)

B- LaRocca 35 run (Green pass from LaRocca)

C- Jake Jones 35 run (Jones run)

B- Tross 2 run (pass failed)

Todd LaRocca was 10-for-17 for 144 yards and two touchdowns and added six carries for 62 yards and touchdown to lead Bishop Kearney (6-2).

Dahmir Pross had 19 carries for 105 yards and two touchdowns for the Kings.

John Jackson led the defense with 12 tackles and a forced fumble for BK.

No. 2 Avon 33, No. 7 Caledonia-Mumford 6

A- Aaron Ghent 54 pass from Graham Freeman (kick failed)

CM- Marcus Middleton 13 pass from Nick Harmon (kick failed)

A- Freeman 41 run (kick failed)

A- Ghent 18 pass from Freeman (Freeman kick)

A- John Ceneviva 2 run (Freeman kick)

A- Freeman 55 interception return (Freeman kick)

Graham Freeman ran for 162 yards running on 26 carries and a touchdown, added a pair of touchdowns passing and also returned an interception for a touchdown to lead Avon (8-0).

Zack Loomis added 111 yards on 20 carries and Josh Lutz recorded 17 tackles for the Braves.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *