Home > Oct. 20 girls roundup | USA Today High School Sports

Oct. 20 girls roundup | USA Today High School Sports



Arianne Smith had a goal and an assist and Amata Valentini added a goal for No. 4 Bishop Kearney in a 2-0 win over No. 13 Pavilion in a Class C2 first round girls soccer game on Tuesday.

Riley Callister earned the shutout for the Kings (11-5).

No. 6 Keshequa 1, No. 11 Perry 0

Savanah Vasile scored 11 minutes into the game for Keshequa (9-6-2).

Payton Powers made five saves to earn the shutout for the Indians.

No. 3 South Seneca 17, No. 14 Lyons 0

Kelsey Shaulis finished with three goals and two assists and Emily Dey added a goal and two assists for South Seneca (16-1).

Vicki Sturdivant and Mackenzie Kenyon each scored three goals for the Falcons.

Class C1 first round

No. 5 Geneseo 3, No. 12 Canisteo-Greenwood 1

Megan Bugbee and Erin Rollins scored in the second half for Geneseo.

Vicki Finn had a goal in the first half for the Blue Devils (11-4-2).

Hailey Schwartz scored for the Redskins (8-8-1).

No. 3 Alexander 6, No. 14 Red Creek 0

Marissa Scharlau scored three goals and Haley Wasikowski added a pair of goals for Alexander (13-1-2).

Megan West chipped in with a goal for the Trojans.

No. 2 Caledonia-Mumford 3, No. 15 Letchworth 0

Jessica Garland scored two goals and Claudia Haut added a goal to lead Cal-Mum (14-2-1).

Penfield’s Claire Miller, center, keeps pace with Webster Thomas runners Amanda Vestri, left, and Ellie Songer. Songer was the eventual winner in the meet at Harris-Whalen Park in Penfield.

Penfield’s Claire Miller, center, keeps pace with Webster Thomas runners Amanda Vestri, left, and Ellie Songer. Songer was the eventual winner in the meet at Harris-Whalen Park in Penfield.

No. 4 Bloomfield 3, No. 13 Oakfield-Alabama/Elba 0

Sydney Johnsen had a goal and an assist for Bloomfield (13-4).

Kimmy Tiffany and Aleta Kent each tallied a goal and Jill Marianacci added an assist for the Bombers.

Samantha Rickett had six saves to earn the shutout in goal for Bloomfield.

Class B2 first round

No. 9 Wellsville 2, No. 8 Attica 0

Rayanna Anderson scored both goals in the second half for Wellsville (3-11-2).

Field hockey

Section V

Brighton 2, Webster Thomas 0

Annie Kase scored both goals for Brighton (10-5).

Fairport 1, Eastridge 1

Nicole Munson scored for Fairport (9-4-2).

Kierrah Hamer had a goal for Eastridge (3-11-1).


Monroe County

Webster Schroeder 25-22-23-25-25 Penfield 17-25-25-23-20

Ally Smith had 32 kills, 10 blocks, and 16 digs for Schroeder (11-2).

Amanda Mosack tallied 53 assists and 14 digs and Amber Smith added 19 digs and Schroeder

Emily Harnischfeger had 14 kills and Alea Steigerwald tallied 31 assists and 18 digs for Penfield (10-3).

Churchville-Chili 25-25-25,

Greece Athena 17-21-15

Melissa Prewasnicak had 11 assists and Danielle King added 10 kills to lead C-C.

Sara Ciotti tallied nine kills for Athena.

Webster Thomas 25-25-23-25, Rush-Henrietta 16-11-25-14

Emily Howe had 25 assists and Gabby Scott added 10 kills and nine digs for Thomas (10-7).

Gates Chili 17-25-25-25, Hilton 25-18-22-17

Becca Hay finished with 30 assists, 5 aces and 5 kills and Rachel Schuyler added 14 kills and two aces for Gates Chili (13-2).

Ally Cappon had 8 kills, 6 digs and 3 blocks for Hilton (11-5).

Canandaigua 25-26-25-25, Pittsford Mendon 25-24-16-13

Rachel Simmons had eight kills and three aces and Carli Lenz added five kills and six blocks for Canandaigua (6-8).

Cami Smeatin chipped in with five kills and three blocks for the Braves.

Nicole Mendick had 18 assists and five digs for Mendon.

Wayne County

Clyde-Savannah 25-25-21-25,

East Rochester 16-17-25-22

Cassie Carey had six aces and three kills and Riley Carr added 11 assists, 6 aces and 3 kills for C-S (5-12).

Sophie Foster finished with six blocks and five aces and Adriannah Robinson had three kills for ER (4-11).

Williamson 28-20-25-23-25, Gananda 26-25-14-25-21

Leaha Ideman had 5 kills, 9 aces and 13 digs for Williamson (11-5).

Tylea McCarthy-Walker had six kills and five blocks and Emma McLyman had 18 assists, 5 aces, and seven digs for the Maurauders.

Alli Stark had 29 assists and Caitlyn Donnolly had 15 kills for Gananda (12-5).

North Rose-Wolcott 25-25-25, Marion 11-11-8

Abby Miraglia had nine aces and two kills and Brianna Boone added three kills for NR-W (13-5).

Elly Hepburn had two kills and five blocks for Marion (3-14).

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 23-25-25-27, Geneva 25-19-23-25

Michaela Morrison finished with 33 assists and 17 digs and Lindsay Howell added 14 kills and six blocks for Pal-Mac.

Riley Record chipped in with nine kills and 25 digs and Izzy Brewer added 54 digs for the Red Raiders.

Erin Guinan had 10 kills and seven blocks and Lauren Devaney added five kills and four blocks for Geneva.

Shannon Gallagher recorded seven blocks for the Panthers.

Waterloo 25-25-25, Midlakes 22-20-19

Brittanie Sorde had 6 kills, 6 digs and 4 aces to lead Waterloo.

Honeoye 25-25-25, Dundee 8-5-4

Hailey Cornish had 14 aces, 4 kills and 13 assists and Baily Lis added six kills and three aces for Honeoye (14-2).

Margaret Slocum chipped in with five aces and Desirae Zagari added two aces and two kills for the Bulldogs.

Penn Yan 25-25-25, Newark 23-18-21

Jess Decker finished with 6 aces, 4 blocks and 4 kills and Emily Wunder added 18 digs, 3 blocks and 2 kills for Penn Yan.

Ladonia Smith had four kills for Newark (4-7).

Livingston County

Perry 25-23-25-25, Wayland-Cohocton 17-25-20-18

Laura Snell had eight aces and seven kills for Perry (9-9).

Addie Kelly had four aces and 22 digs for Way-Co (4-14).

Dansville 25-20-25-25, Avon 17-25-9-20

Sabrina Didas tallied 15 assists, 2 kills, 3 aces, 6 digs and a block and Hope Didas added nine kills for Avon.

Mary Northrup had 11 digs and Grace Levandusky added 14 kills for the Braves.

Genesee Region

Kendall 25-26-25, Lyndonville 21-24-22

Madison Rath finished with eight kills and three aces and Chelsea Wright added seven kills and four digs for Kendall (10-9).

Cierra Riley had 4 aces, 3 kills and 3 blocks for Lyndonville.


Aquinas 25-25-25, York 19-18-15

Maggie Flaherty had 16 assists and four aces and Val Ziarniak added seven kills for Aquinas (11-3).

Sarah McFarland totaled 11 assists, 8 digs, 3 kills and 3 aces for York (2-15).

Warsaw 25-26-19-26, Attica 16-24-25-24

Ashton Babbitt tallied 10 kills and six blocks and Abbie Royce added 17 assists and 11 digs for Warsaw (13-3).

Ellen Paddock had 16 digs and five aces for the Tigers.


Monroe County

Canandaigua 104, Hilton 82

200 medley relay: Canandaigua (Ware, Bernard, Ringhoff, Brunelli) 2:00.40; 200 freestyle: Bailey Klafehn (H) 1:56.91; 200 IM: Sabrina Turek (C) 2:19.53; 50 freestyle: Klafehn (H) 25.13; Diving: Serica Hallstead (C) 291.35; 100 butterfly: Meghan Bates (C) 1:10.07; 500 freestyle: Turek (C) 5:35.11; 200 freestyle relay: Hilton (Klafehn, Batz, Reitz, Logory) 1:45.81; 100 backstroke: Erica Hughes (H) 1:01.98; 100 breaststroke: Sarah Alling (C) 1:16.44; 400 freestyle relay: Canandaigua (Bates, Brunelli, Turek, Ware) 3:56.76.


Brighton 104, Mercy 81

200 medley relay: Mercy (Webb, O’Hern, Obuhanych, Swartz) 2:06.28; 200 freestyle: Janessa Chichelli (M) 2:09.61; 200 IM: Jessica Gordon (B) 2:23.40; 50 freestyle: Heidi Klein (M) 27.07; Diving: Hannah Butler (B) 259.20; 100 butterfly: Genevieve Arany-Lao-Kan (B) 1:05.69; 100 freestyle: Klein (M) 57.88; 500 freestyle: Mackenzi Doescher (B) 5:28.17; 200 freestyle relay: Brighton (Gordon, Collinsworth, Arany-Lao-Kan, Doescher) 1:48.62; 100 backstroke: Arany-Lao-Kan (B) 1:07.05; 100 breaststroke: Natalie O’Hern (M) 1:16.50; 400 freestyle relay: Mercy (Swartz, Chichelli, Webb, Klein) 4:04.61.

Batavia 54, Wilson 30

Norah Janes won the 200 freestyle (2.23.12) and the 500 freestyle (6:19.83) to lead Batavia.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *