Home > Friday’s high school girls results | USA Today High School Sports

Friday’s high school girls results | USA Today High School Sports



Sarah Riedel scored with six minutes left in the second overtime to lift Webster Thomas 1-0 over Fairport in a Monroe County soccer match on Friday.

Emma Kurtz had 12 saves in the shutout for the Titans (6-7-3).

Pittsford Sutherland 3, Irondequoit 2

Giuliana Vasile scored two goal, including the game-winner with two minutes remaining, for Sutherland (11-3-2).

Spencerport 3, Hilton 1

Olivia Coccitto scored the game-winning goal in the 72nd minute to help Spencerport (12-2-2), clinch the Division III Championship.

Leah Wengender and Bianca Marascio each added a goal for the Rangers.

Webster Schroeder 2, Rush-Henrietta 0

Andrea Benson had a goal and an assist and Jess Hewlett added a goal for Schroeder (9-4-3).

Greece Olympia 1, Eastridge 0

Gabby Mastrangelo scored the winner in the 48th minute for Olympia.

Greece Arcadia 2, Batavia 1

Kayla Goeddertz scored the game-winning goal to lead Arcadia (12-3-1).

Colby Kutzer added a goal and an assist for the Titans.

Pittsford Mendon 2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

Isabel Kazour and Katie Krapf scored for Mendon (12-2-2).

Brockport 2, Churchville-Chili 0

Tori Penders scored four minutes into the game and Erika Ruggieri added a goal for Brockport (7-9).

Brighton 1, Canandaigua 0

Ally Thayer scored for Brighton (8-8).

Greece Athena 3, Gates Chili 2 (OT)

Waniya Hudson scored the winning goal in the second overtime for Athena (5-9-1).

Carolyn Reed scoredwith three seconds left in regulation to tie the game at 2 for Gates.

Victor 2, Penfield 1 (OT)

Victoria Montemorano scored the winner in overtime for Victor (10-3-3).


Northstar 4, Lima Christian 2

Alexa King had two goals for Northstar (8-6-2).


Wayne 1, Mercy 0

Taylor Gabriel scored the lone goal for Wayne (15-1).

Bishop Kearney 1, Williamson 0

Amata Valentini was assisted by Kateri Maurer late in the second half to lead Kearney (10-5).


Monroe County

Webster Schroeder 25-25-25, Irondequoit 11-21-21

Twins Ally and Amber Smith combined for 25 kills, 17 digs and 7 aces for Schroeder (10-2).

Amanda Mosack tallied 37 assists for the Warriors.

Canandaigua 25-16-25-25, Rush-Henrietta 20-25-17-16

Rachel Simmons had nine kills for Canandaigua (5-8).

Pittsford Sutherland 18-25-25-25, Penfield 25-20-21-23

Aliah Bowllan had 29 digs and Andrea Allen totaled 40 assists and 25 digs for Sutherland (14-0).

Brockport 19-26-25-25, Spencerport 25-24-16-21

Brianna Young had nine kills and 25 digs and Madison Byrne added 22 assists and nine kills to lead Brockport (4-9).

RCAC Tournament

East 25-25-25, School of the Arts 14-14-14

Third place: Monroe 33-25-23-25, Edison 31-22-25-8.

All-tournament: Krystal Carrion (E), Bicuna Ribignu (SOTA), Natalya Vega (SOTA), Karina Lopez (M), Imani Obieke (E); MVP: Kemely Bou-Ayala.


Palmyra-Macedon 25-25-25, Gananda 21-23-21

Lindsay Howell finished with 10 kills for Pal-Mac (6-9).

Mercy 16-25-28-25, Buffalo St. Mary’s 25-21-26-23

Megan Hobler tallied 16 kills and six blocks for Mercy (6-4).

Field hockey

Section V

Pittsford Sutherland 4, Fairport 1

Reghan Amoroso had two goals and an assist to lead Sutherland (7-5-1).



Rush-Henrietta 117.95, Corning-IV 117.3, Batavia 99.1

All-around: Talia Cole (C) 31.3; Vault: Cole (C) 8.25; Bars: Anna Ahlquist (R-H) 7.15; Beam: Nicole Wendlandt (C) 7.6; Floor: Cole (C) 8.8.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *