Home > Cougars, Rockets win Newton cross country meet | USA Today High School Sports

Cougars, Rockets win Newton cross country meet | USA Today High School Sports

In the final meet before the conference championships, Asheville High Boys Cross country captured their third team title of the season in the Championship race at the United Way Invitational in Newton, while AC Reynolds captured their first  in the Girls championship race.  

Noah Graham of Brevard paced the boys championship race with a time of 16:02.04.  Jacob Franklin of Tuscola was second, in seconds behind (16:11.07).  Asheville Boys won the event with 26 points, placing all 5 runners in the top 11.  Adam Young with a late surge paced the Cougars (16:31.39, 3rd place), followed by Noah Shore (16:33.29, 4th place), Davis Turner (16:36.54, 5th place), Haven Honeycutt (16:42.10, 8th place), and Collin Kemper (16:53.82, 11th place). 

The girls were lead by Anna Vess won her third race in 5 outings with a time of 18:05.91.  She was 85 seconds ahead of the second place finisher. A.C. Reynolds won the girls team title with 48 points.

In the Invitational Race, Asheville’s High’s boys second team placed 4 runners in the top 20 in a race against 1A and 2A first teams, but were not eligible for a team award, despite their lowest score of 94.  The AC Reynolds girls second team finished second in the invitational race, but were also ineligible for an award.

WNC RUNNERS in top 20: 

Boys Championship – Noah Graham, Brevard (16:02.04, 1st place); Jacob Franklin, Tuscola (16:11.07, 2nd); Adam Young, Asheville (16:31.39, 3rd); Noah Shore (16:33.29, 4th); Davis Turner (16:36.54, 5th); Haven Honeycutt (16:42.10, 8th); Collin Kemper (16:53.82, 11th); Jeremiah Godard, A.C. Reynolds (17:09.47, 12th) Andrew Hammel. Pisgah (17:31.23, 20th).

Girls Championship – Anna Vess (18:05.91, 1st place); Eliza Witherspoon, Brevard (19:34.19, 3rd); Samantha Boeshore, A.C. Reynolds (19:37.06, 4th); Naomi Cartier, Asheville (19:42.32, 5th); Emma Himelein-Wachowiak, A.C. Reynolds (19:56.24, 7th); Lydia Cagle, Tuscola (20:01.90, 9th place); Ava Findlay, Brevard (20:15.69, 12th); Colbie Williamson, Pisgah (20:49.72, 14th); Sophie Pruett, A.C. Reynolds (20:52.79, 15th); Hannah Clarkson, Asheville (21:04.47, 17th); Julia Smith, Brevard (21:07.50, 18th); Ava Freeman, Asheville ( 21:10.05, 19th).

Boys Invitational – Soloman House, Asheville (18:21.03, 12th place); Henry Lathrop, Asheville (18:21.51 14th); Craig Kurowski, Asheville (18:21.58, 15th); Cade Wooten (18:38.83, 18th).

Girls Invitational – McKenna Sarac, A.C. Reynolds (23:11.72, 15th place); Emma Dauster, Brevard (23:15.80, 18th).

Developmental Race (top 10 girls) –  Sophie Pippin, A.C. Reynolds (27:22.42, 4th place); Haley Knight, A.C. Reynolds (27:32, 6th).

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *