Home > Week 8 high school football schedule | USA Today High School Sports

Week 8 high school football schedule | USA Today High School Sports

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Quarterback Brendan Tabone throws the ball during the first half of the varsity football game at Novi Detroit Catholic Central in Novi, Mich. on Friday, Oct. 9, 2015.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Quarterback Brendan Tabone throws the ball during the first half of the varsity football game at Novi Detroit Catholic Central in Novi, Mich. on Friday, Oct. 9, 2015.

Thursday’s games


Communication & Media Arts at East English Village, 4

Douglass at Denby, 4

Osborn vs. Western at Collegiate Prep-Northwestern, 4

Southeastern at Renaissance, 4


Mayville at Detroit Cesar Chavez, 4

Week 8 high school football teams with shot at playoffs

Friday’s games

All games 7 p.m. unless noted


Clarkston Everest at Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Novi Detroit Catholic Central at Warren De La Salle

Royal Oak Shrine at Riverview Richard


Southfield Bradford at Detroit Old Redford, 4:30

Warren Michigan Collegiate at Harper Woods Chandler Park


Div. I semifinals at Collegiate Prep-Northwestern

Mumford at Cass Tech, 5

Cody at King, 7


Allen Park at Lincoln Park

Gibraltar Carlson at Trenton

Melvindale at Woodhaven

Taylor Truman at Southgate Anderson

Wyandotte Roosevelt at Taylor Kennedy


Grosse Ile at Riverview

Milan at Carleton Airport

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central at Monroe Jefferson

New Boston Huron at Flat Rock


Brighton at Walled Lake Northern

Grand Blanc at Lakeland

Hartland at Walled Lake Western

Howell at Waterford Mott

Livonia Stevenson at Canton

Milford at Walled Lake Central

Northville at Plymouth, 6:30

Novi at Livonia Churchill

Pinckney at Waterford Kettering

Salem at Livonia Franklin

South Lyon at Westland Glenn

South Lyon East at Wayne Memorial


Center Line at Mt. Clemens

Grosse Pointe North at Warren Cousino

Grosse Pointe South at Utica Ford

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse at Roseville

Macomb L’Anse Creuse North at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley

New Baltimore Anchor Bay at Romeo

New Haven at Clawson

Port Huron Northern at Sterling Heights

St. Clair at Marysville

St. Clair Shores Lakeview at Fraser

St. Clair Shores South Lake at Madison Heights Madison

Sterling Heights Stevenson at Macomb Dakota

Utica at Port Huron

Warren Fitzgerald at Clinton Township Clintondale

Warren Lincoln at Madison Heights Lamphere

Warren Mott at Utica Eisenhower

Warren Woods Tower at Marine City


Detroit Allen at Detroit Community, 5


Birmingham Groves at Royal Oak

Bloomfield Hills at Oxford

Farmington at Birmingham Seaholm

Hazel Park at Ferndale

Lake Orion at Clarkston

North Farmington at Farmington Hills Harrison

Pontiac at Auburn Hills Avondale

Rochester at Rochester Adams

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek at West Bloomfield

Southfield at Oak Park, 6

Southfield-Lathrup at Berkley

Troy at Troy Athens


Ann Arbor Huron at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Ann Arbor Pioneer at Chelsea

Dexter at Ann Arbor Skyline

Monroe at Adrian

Tecumseh at Temperance Bedford

Ypsilanti at Saline


Belleville at Dearborn Edsel Ford

Dearborn Fordson at Dearborn

Dearborn Heights Crestwood at Garden City

Livonia Clarenceville at Dearborn Heights Robichaud

Redford Thurston at Romulus

Redford Union at Dearborn Heights Annapolis


Ann Arbor Richard at Lansing Catholic

Detroit Consortium at Mason

Detroit Edison at River Rouge

Detroit Science & Math at Romulus Summit

Ecorse at Saginaw Nouvel

Harper Woods at Hamtramck

Melvindale Business & Tech at Detroit Westside Christian

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Owosso

Mick McCabe’s week 7 high school football rankings

Saturday’s games


Macomb Lutheran North at Allen Park Cabrini, 1

U-D Jesuit at Birmingham Brother Rice, 1

Waterford Our Lady at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook, 1

Dearborn Divine Child at Detroit Loyola, TBA


Div. II semifinals at Collegiate Prep-Northwestern

Central at Henry Ford, noon

Collegiate Prep-Northwestern vs. Pershing, 2


Dearborn Heights Star at Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 7


St. Clair Shores Lake Shore at Eastpointe East Detroit, 1


MIAC Bowl at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian vs. Luthern Westland, 9 a.m.

Southfield Christian vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 11:30 a.m.

Sterling Heights Parkway at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 2


Detroit Delta Prep at Detroit University Prep, 1

Muskegon Catholic Central at Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 1

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *