Home > Live blog: HS football sectional draw | USA Today High School Sports

Live blog: HS football sectional draw | USA Today High School Sports

Tournament football: The best $6 you'll spend all year.

Tournament football: The best $6 you’ll spend all year.

Just one week of the regular season remains, then the real fun starts as high school football begins tournament play.

On Sunday afternoon, the IHSAA football sectional draw will be released, starting at 5 p.m. In our live blog, we will update you as the area pairings are unveiled.

Be sure to check back at IndyStar.com later Sunday evening for analysis on the draw from Preps Insider Kyle Neddenriep, including a video breakdown.

Class 6A

4. (4): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.

5. (4): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Pike.

6. (4): Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).

7. (4): Franklin Central, Perry Meridian, Southport, Warren Central.

8. (4): Center Grove, Columbus North, Jeffersonville, New Albany.

Class 5A

11. (4): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Westfield.

13. (4): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Plainfield, Zionsville.

14. (5): Columbus East, Franklin, Martinsville, New Palestine, Whiteland.

Class 4A

21. (8): Beech Grove, Frankfort, Greenwood, Lebanon, Mooresville, Northview, Roncalli, Western.

22. (8): Connersville, Delta, Greenfield-Central, Jay County, Mt. Vernon, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.

23. (8): East Central, Franklin County, Jennings County, Madison, Seymour, Shelbyville, Silver Creek, South Dearborn.

Class 3A 

28. (8): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Hamilton Heights, North Montgomery, Tipton, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western Boone.

29. (8): Brebeuf Jesuit, Danville, Greencastle, Guerin Catholic, Bishop Chatard, Northwest, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo.

30. (8): Batesville, Greensburg, Indian Creek, Manual, Marshall, Washington, Lawrenceburg, Rushville.

Class 2A

37. (8): Frankton, Heritage Christian, Broad Ripple, Cardinal Ritter, Scecina, Lapel, Park Tudor, Speedway.

38. (8): Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Howe, Milan, Northeastern, Switzerland County, Triton Central, Union County.

39. (8): Cascade, Cloverdale, Mitchell, Monrovia, North Putnam, Paoli, South Vermillion, Southmont.

Class A

45. (8): Covenant Christian, Fountain Central, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Sheridan, South Putnam, Turkey Run.

46. (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Hagerstown, Indiana Deaf, Lutheran, Shortridge, Knightstown, Tindley, Tri.

47. (7): Eastern Greene, Edinburgh, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, South Decatur, Springs Valley, West Washington.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *