Home > Football: Rye-Harrison rematch among playoff matchups | USA Today High School Sports

Football: Rye-Harrison rematch among playoff matchups | USA Today High School Sports

Rye's Brett Egan runs the ball during his team's 28-14 victory at Harrison on Oct. 10, 2015.

Rye’s Brett Egan runs the ball during his team’s 28-14 victory at Harrison on Oct. 10, 2015.

Harrison won’t have to wait long for a rematch with its rival.

When Section 1 released the seeds and matchups for next week’s qualifying round, Harrison earned the No. 16 seed in Class A, which means it will travel to No. 1 Rye. The game will mark just the third time the rivals have played twice in the same season but the first time they have ever met in consecutive weeks in a rivalry that dates to 1929.

Harrison coach Dom Zanot said after Saturday’s 28-14 home loss that his team wanted another chance at Rye.

“I hope we get to play them again next week,” Zanot said. “Our kids want to play them right now and we hope we get that chance.”

It will be the 86th meeting between the schools. Harrison leads the all-time series 42-40-3, but Rye has won 12 of 13 and is the defending Class A champion.

“Playing Harrison twice my senior year, I guess that would kind of be a dream come true,” Rye senior Will Gladstone said. “But they’re a good team. If we draw them, we have to put our nose to the grindstone and get it done.”

Rye was joined by fellow unbeatens New Rochelle (Class AA) and Nanuet (Class B) as top seeds.

In all three classes, 16 teams were seeded 1 through 16. In a change from recent seasons, the Top 13 teams from Section 1’s preseason rankings in Class AA and A were automatically seeded Nos. 1 through 13. In Class B, the Top 10 teams from the preseason rankings were seeded Nos. 1 through 10, which is why 6-0 Valhalla, for example, was only seeded No. 11.

The eight winners of next week’s play-in games will then be reseeded for the following week’s Class AA, A and B quarterfinals with the highest remaining seed earning the No. 1 seed, the second highest No. 2 and so on.

Dates and times for the games are to be determined.

Class AA play-in round matchups:

No. 16 Ossining at No. 1 New Rochelle

No. 15 Suffern at No. 2 John Jay-East Fishkill

No. 14 Fox Lane at No. 3 Clarkstown North

No. 13 White Plains at No. 4 Scarsdale

No. 12 Mamaroneck at No. 5 Carmel

No. 11 Horace Greeley at No. 6 Mahopac

No. 10 North Rockland at No. 7 Clarkstown South

No. 9 Ketcham at No. 8 Arlington

Class A play-in round matchups:

No. 16 Harrison at No. 1 Rye

No. 15 Tappan Zee at No. 2 Eastchester

No. 14 Pearl River at No. 3 Lourdes

No. 13 Panas at No. 4 Brewster

No. 12 Beacon at No. 5 Yorktown

No. 11 Byram Hills at No. 6 Somers

No. 10 Sleepy Hollow at No. 7 John Jay

No. 9 Hen Hud at No. 8 Nyack

Class B play-in round matchups:

No. 16 Palisade Prep at No. 1 Nanuet

No. 15 Hastings at No. 2 Ardsley

No. 14 Briarcliff/Hamilton at No. 3 Westlake

No. 13 Yonkers Montessori at No. 4 Pleasantville

No. 12 Croton-Harmon at No. 5 Putnam Valley

No. 11 Valhalla at No. 6 Bronxville

No. 10 Blind Brook at No. 7 Albertus Magnus

No. 9 Edgemont at No. 8 Irvington


About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *