Home > HS girls results from Oct. 7 | USA Today High School Sports

HS girls results from Oct. 7 | USA Today High School Sports



Alina Santiago won 6-1, 6-0 at first singles for Pittsford Sutherland as they defeated Harley-Allendale Columbia 7-0 on Wednesday in the Class BB girls tennis final.

Lily Engebrecht and Natalie Strauber won 6-1, 6-3 at second doubles for the Knights (12-1), who have won 11 Section V titles over the last 13 years.

Class B final

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Batavia 1

Erin Graham won first singles 6-4, 6-3 for Palmyra-Macedon.

Anna O’Donnell and Marietta Koeberle won Ross 7-6(4), 6-1 at first doubles for the Red Raiders (14-0).

Class AA semifinals

No. 2 Victor 4,

Webster Thomas 3

Sarah Neuton and Brenna Marine won 6-1, 6-1 at first doubles for Victor (9-5).

No. 1 Webster Schroeder 4, No. 4 Fairport 3

Stephanie Romero and Nicole Fitzsimmons won 7-6(5), 6-3 at second doubles for Schroeder.

Class A semifinals

No. 1 Pittsford Mendon 7, No. 4 Canandaigua 0

Cassidy Bell won at fourth singles 6-4, 6-3 for Mendon (14-0).

No. 2 Brighton 6, No. 3 Mercy 1

Gloria Zhang and Eliza DeMers won 6-3, 6-3 at third double for Brighton (12-1).

Monroe County

Irondequoit 5, Spencerport 0

Tiara Oglesby won 6-1, 6-0 at fourth singles for Irondequoit (6-10).

Field Hockey

Section V

East Rochester 4, Brighton 3 (OT)

Courtney Brock scored the game-winning goal, assisted by Sabrina Anderson, in the seventh minute of overtime for ER (8-1-2).

Brock finished the game with two goals and Anderson finished with one goal and two assists.

Pittsford Mendon 5, Eastridge 0

Caroline Cullinan finished with two goals and two assists to lead Mendon (11-0-1).

Mackenzie Peterson, Jenna Connolly and Asia Allen added goals for the Vikings.

Pittsford Sutherland 5, Irondequoit 0

Reghan Amoroso had a goal and two assists for Sutherland (6-4-1).

Mythea Mazzola made nine saves for the shutout.

Hilton 3, Gates Chili 0

Lauryn Simmons, Stephanie Burge and Arielle Fertitta each scored in the win for Hilton.


Finger Lakes

Harley-Allendale Columbia 3, Romulus 2

Juliana Stoddard, Danielle Geary and Danielle Fuller scored for H-AC (12-1-0).

Wayne 4, Newark 1

Adrianna VanCuyck and Taylor Gabriel each had two goals and an assist for Wayne (11-1).

Livingston County

Avon 2, LeRoy 0

Lindsey Welch and Mackenzie Culhane scored for Avon (6-5-1).

Caledonia-Mumford 4, Letchworth 0

Jessica Garland scored twice for Cal-Mum (10-2-1).


Aquinas 1, Mercy 0 (OT)

Lauren Begy scored, assisted by Bre Niedermeier, one minute into the first overtime for Aquinas (8-3-2).

Kelsey Brinkel made 12 saves in the shutout.

Madeline Pizzo made 10 saves for Mercy (9-3-1).


Palmyra-Macedon 7, Bath 0

Maddie Thompson finished with five goals and an assist and Julia Cosner added two goals and two assists for Pal-Mac (7-4-2).


Livingston County

Avon 25-25-25, Letchworth 15-17-19

Sarah Kuhn had 23 assists and five aces and Mary Northrop added eight digs and four aces for Avon (6-5).

Wayne County

Gananda 25-24-25-25, Clyde-Savannah 9-26-12-11

Caitlin Connelly finished with 7 aces, 5 kills and 4 blocks and Alli Stark added 20 assists for Gananda (10-3).

Monroe County

Honeoye Falls-Lima 25-25-25, Eastridge 17-3-10

Lauren Chlebove recorded six aces and 15 digs and Molly Taylor chipped in 26 assists for HF-L (7-4).

Victor 25-25-25, Rush-Henrietta 16-13-6

Olivia Trombley finished with four aces and four digs for Victor (10-2).

Batavia 25-25-22-25, Greece Olympia 8-10-25-6

Tessa Engel had 14 kills and six aces and Courtney Burns added nine kills and two aces for Batavia (7-7).

Isabelle Silvek finished with six aces for Olympia (1-10).


East 25-25-5, NE/NW College Prep 8-14-12

Taylor Suong-Thouk had three kills and 11 service points and Renaja McDonald added two kills and 10 service points for East (11-0).


Aquinas 25-25-25,

Sodus 10-2-14

Danielle Antonio had 11 aces and Sam Ashman added seven aces for Aquinas (7-3).

Webster Christian 25-25-25, Destiny Christian 14-17-6.

Webster is 8-3.

Girls golf

RCAC section qualifier

At Shadow Lake

Erin Murphy shot a 46 to medal for Mercy.

Overall: 1. Murphy (M) 46; T-2. Lea Kern (M), Emily Doell (Aquinas) 49; 4. Michaela Eichas 50; 5. Katherine Warth (M) 53; 6. Anika Fischer (M) 54.

Cross country


Team: World of Inquiry 15, Wilson 50, School of the Arts 50

Top 5: 1. Rebecca Rapoza (SOTA) 20:30; 2. Satin Holmes (W)25:12; 3. Matilda Guizzi (SOTA) 25:52; 4. Tashayla Spencer (WoI) 28:00; 5. Destiny Smith (WoI) 28:17.

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *