Home > Prep roundup: Marshall XC runs to Calhoun County titles | USA Today High School Sports

Prep roundup: Marshall XC runs to Calhoun County titles | USA Today High School Sports

Getty Images

Getty Images

MARSHALL – The Marshall boys’ and girls’ cross country teams posted some solid times at Cornwell’s Turkeyville on Tuesday, helping each come away with the Calhoun County Invitational championship.

The Marshall boys won the six-team meet with a score of 35. Harper Creek was second with 60, followed by Pennfield in third with 90, Tekonsha in fourth with 106, Olivet in fifth with 120 and St. Philip in sixth with 126.

Tekonsha freshman David Frederick was the overall winner in a time of 16-minutes, 56-seconds.

In the girls’ race, Marshall won the four-team competition with 33 points. Harper Creek was runner-up with 36, followed by Olivet in third with 68 and Pennfield in fourth with 100.

Harper Creek junior Allegra Baird was the overall winner in 19:39.

Complete results from the meet can be found below.


SCAA QUAD (AT) CLIMAX-SCOTTS: Class D top-ranked St. Philip went 3-0 with wins over host Climax-Scotts (25-5, 25-10), Bellevue (25-13, 25-10) and Colon (25-11, 25-14). Leading the Fighting Tigers was Morgan Luoma with 22 kills and five aces. Also for St. Philip, Anna Lehouiller had 11 kills and three blocks; Abby McKinzie had 11 kills and Kailee Redmond had eight aces.

GULL LAKE INVITE: Class C top-ranked Bronson finished runner-up, losing to Mattawan in the finals 25-20, 19-25, 12-15 after beating Gull Lake 25-16, 25-16 and St. Joseph 25-23, 25-19. The Vikings (37-7-2) were led by Jill Pyles with 22 kills, seven digs, five blocks and four aces; Allison Sikorski had 12 kills and 24 digs; Adyson Lasky had 18 digs and five aces; Alexa Ratkowski had 50 assists, 23 digs and 10 kills; Kiana Mayer had 12 kills, three blocks and four digs; Kiera Lasky had 32 digs and five aces; And Kirin Cekander had 32 digs and five aces. The Blue Devils went 1-2, losing to Hudsonville (20-25, 14-25) Bronson, with a win over St. Joseph (25-11, 22-25, 15-9). Leading Gull Lake were Jenna Burkhardt with 13 kills and seven aces; Logan Sommerfield with 15 digs; Kenzy Corstange with 11 kills and 15 digs; Taylor Ferguson with 27 digs; and Mackenzie Belz with 23 assists.

DELTON KELLOGG 3, LAWTON 0: Class B honorable mention Delton Kellogg won by scores of 25-14, 25-20 and 25-12, improving to 17-17-4 overall and 8-0 in the SAC. Morgan Champion led the Panthers with 10 kills, four aces and 11 digs; Abby Wooten had nine kills, three aces and six digs; Bailee Tigchelaar had 21 digs and three aces; Hannah Walker had 11 digs, three aces and nine assists; and Sam Mohn had five kills, four aces, five digs and 15 assists.

SPRINGPORT INVITE: Homer placed first, going 2-0-1 in pool play before defeating Springport (25-15, 25-11) and Vandercook Lake (25-23, 25-16) in the championship. Homer’s Courtney Willson was named MVP of the tournament with 27 kills, four blocks and 15 digs; Tyme Warner had 19 kills, 12 digs and six blocks; Megan George had 28 kills; Briana Mohn had 72 assists and nine kills; and Avrey Sullivan had 19 digs and seven aces.

(AT) OLIVET 3, LESLIE 0: Olivet won by scores of 25-10, 25-4, 25-11. The Eagles (12-10-2, 4-1 GLAC) were led by Mikayla Wickham with seven kills. Kiersten Washburn had four kills, Taylor Holmes had nine aces and 10 assists and Loren Westlake had 12 digs.

(AT) CAMDEN-FRONTIER 4, TEKONSHA 0: The Indians fell by scores of 22-25, 15-25 and 17-25, 10-25. Leading the Indians (5-16-1, 1-11 SCAA) were Alexis Newbold with seven kills, seven assists, 11 digs and three aces; Maggie Runyon had 13 digs; and Maria Barron had 14 digs.

Boys’ soccer

B.C. CENTRAL 2, (AT) NILES 1: The Bearcats’ Cesar Duran scored the equalizer on an assist from Blady Patino, with Patino providing the game-winner thanks to an assist from Alex Hernandez. With the win, Battle Creek Central (5-8-3, 3-7-1 SMAC) will play for fifth place in the league when they visit Lakeshore on Thursday.

(AT) MARSHALL 1, HARPER CREEK 0: Jack Bohannon made 10 saves in net in the loss for Harper Creek. With the win, Marshall clinched a share of the Interstate Eight Conference title.

Boys’ cross country


Team scores: 1-Marshall 35; 2-Harper Creek 60; 3-Pennfield 90; 4-Tekonsha 106; 5-Olivet 120; 6-St. Philip 126

Marshall top five: 3-Christian Kalisz 17:16; 6-Chris Bell 17:27; 7-Calvin Smith 17:27; 9-Brett Carlisle 17:31; 10-Jontaj Wallace 17:34

Harper Creek top five: 5-Benji Isaacson 17:25; 8-Tommy Shaw 17:28; 12-Drew Haller 17:42; 17-Drew VanWagner 17:58; 18-Jaden Costa 17:58

Pennfield top five: 4-Nick Simonds 17:20; 13-Kyle Tharp 17:47; 20-Jean-Luc Lachance 18:07; 25-Keagan Burns 18:29; 28-Nolen Bornamann 18:56

Tekonsha top five: 1-David Frederick 16:56; 16-Bobby Hurley 17:57; 26-Justin Frigerio 18:49; 27-Calvin Blue 18:55; 36-Ken Morgensai 21:39

Olivet top five: 11-Isaac Waffle 17:38; 21-Andrew Wietzke 18:15; 23-Joel Fudge 18:21; 32-James Bess 20:40; 33-Kameron Kyser 20:41

St. Philip top five: 2-Jack Greenman 17:13; 19-Kenny Wojcik 17:58; 30-Noah Barry 19:37; 37-Jack Wojick 23:47; 38-Jon Perry 23:53


Team scores: 1-Concord 26; 2-Quincy 71; 3-Athens 80; 4-Jonesville 92; 5-Homer 150; 6-Union City 152; 7-Reading 160; 8-Springport 171

Quincy top five: 5-Nathan Nohr 17:58; 6-Brandon Gary 18:13.83; 13-Ethan Nottingham 18:49.94; 23-Bryce Bassage 20:14.44; 24-Joshua Pepper 20:24.45

Athens top five: 11-Casey Hardin 18:37.06; 12-Mason Mears 18:49.30; 14-Bradley Branvold 18:55.77; 21-Riley Howard 19:52.65; 22-Austin Fuller 20:09.47

Homer top five: 7-Trevor Reagle 18:18.13; 30-Keegan Patrick 20:57.26; 36-Carter Moore 21:28.20; 37-Brock Yeakey 21:28.85; 38-Jacob Manis 21:39.53

Union City top five: 10-Grant Gay 18:32.36; 32-Colton Johns 21:05.15; 33-Tyler Muckel 21:05.32; 40-Steven Fisk 21:51.66; 45-Ben Bart 22:02.86


Team scores: 1-Gull Lake 29; 2-Lakeview 60; 3-Loy Norrix 71; 4-Mattawan 83; 5-Kalamazoo Central 111

Gull Lake top five: 1-Joey Dawson 16:58; 4-Lucas Hamilton 17:25; 7-Jack Millmier 17:41; 8-Austin Lovett 17:45; 9-Jacob Lyons 17:48

Lakeview top five: 3-Brandon Van Oosten 17:21; 5-Joe Glubke 17:33; 14-Scott Bridges 18:24; 15-Sage Castleberry 18:28; 23-Keegan Aimesbury 18:56

Girls’ cross country


Team scores: 1-Marshall 33; 2-Harper Creek 36; 3-Olivet 68; 4-Pennfield 100

Marshall top five: 2-Rachel Schoepke 19:46; 4-Abbey Ufkes 20:16; 8-Hillie Tellevik 20:59; 9-Ava Klein 21:00; 10-Abby St. John 21:01

Harper Creek top five: 1-Allegra Baird 19:39; 5-Hannah Berning 20:35; 7-Danielle Stewart 20:51; 11-Emma Berning 21:01; 12-Julianna Adams 21:08

Olivet top five: 6-Teona Feldpausch 20:40; 13-Kaylee Richardson 21:14; 14-Morgan Greenman 21:16; 17-Grace Mott 21:58; 18-Ally Platzer 22:04

Pennfield top five: 3-Mallorie Haaksma 19:55; 22-Shaylee Smith 22:53; 24-Torey Fischer 23:38; 25-Ashley Morales 24:30; 26-Lindsey Hawthorne 24:36


Team scores: 1-Quincy 56; 2-Concord 61; 3-Reading 87; 4-Springport 101; 5-Athens 115; 6-Homer 127; 7-Jonesville 156; 8-Union City 208

Quincy top five: 4-Gabby Porder 20:20.47; 8-Katie Spalding 21:12.44; 10-Meri Michael 21:17.81; 16-Harmony Harpster 22:14.06; 18-Madde Horn 22:23.61

Athens top five: 5-Corra Hamilton 20:33.19; 19-Samantha Hardin 22:40.17; 23-Jaiden Hurst 23:41.49; 33-Sara Parks 24:45.53; 36-Skylar Golyar 25:28.14

Homer top five: 17-Abby Himbaugh 22:15.17; 32-Ashton Salow 24:49.83; 35-Kirsten King 25:26.24; 52-Devin Willis 28:02.88; 60-Jessica Lance 32:32.81

Union City top runners: 27-Marionna Bigelow 24:12.66; 44-Bradie Davenport 26:46.10; 45-Holly Christy 26:47.61; 57-Jessica Iobe 29:08.97


Team scores: 1-Lakeview 23; 2-Gull Lake 41; 3-Mattawan 96; 4-Loy Norrix 104; 5-Kalamazoo Central 122

Lakeview top five: 1-Logann Haluszka 19:43; 3-Maggie Farrell 20:18; 5-Taylor Watson 20:34; 6-Payton Stine 20:35; 8-Avery Truex 20:41

Gull Lake top five: 2-Lily Fell 20:07; 4-Makenzie Wank 20:26; 9-Claire Halpin 21:05; 12-Maddie Salvato 21:18; 14-Morgan Blinn 21:54

Boys’ tennis

Marshall 8, (at) Lakewood 0

Singles: No. 1: Cole Varvatos (M) d. Nick Schuiling 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Brady Brisson (M) d. Spencer Heyl 6-1, 6-0; No. 3: Riley Brownell (M) d. George McNeil 6-0, 6-1; No. 4: Josh Vreeland (M) d. Caleb Farlee 6-2, 6-4; Doubles: No. 1: Evan Curnow/Keegan Elliott (M) d. Evan Petersen/Austin Davis 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: TJ Rocco/Kyle Lyman (M) d. Ian Smith/Sam McNeil 6-2, 6-0; No. 3: Aiden Chapman/Camden Gardner (M) d. Aidan Egan/Jacob Elliott 6-2, 6-1; No. 4: Liam Russell/Jack Merruci (M) d. Khyle Cross/Chase Salgat 6-2, 6-4

Nick Buckley can be reached at [email protected] or 269-966-0652. Follow him on Twitter:@NickJBuckley

Wednesday’s Prep Schedule

Boys’ Soccer: SMAC Tournament, Pennfield at Olivet, Comstock at Maple Valley

Volleyball: Harper Creek at Pennfield, Lakeview at Kalamazoo Central, B.C. Central at Gull Lake, Coldwater at Jackson Northwest, Marshall at Lumen Christi

Cross Country: St. Philip, Tekonsha, Bellevue, Colon, Climax-Scotts at Pittsford

Girls’ Golf: Regionals

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *