Home > Saturday’s high school roundup

Saturday’s high school roundup

Lukas Fernandes scored the game-winning goal two minutes into overtime to lift Churchville-Chili 3-2 over Webster Thomas in a Monroe County boys soccer game Saturday.



Ryan Cullen scored for Thomas (6-3-2) early on and the Titans held the lead the majority of the game.

Jordan Arnone scored for Churchville (8-4) with four minutes remaining in regulation to tie the game at 1-1, Fernandes with the assist on the goal.

One minute after that, Arnone scores for the Saints again on an unassisted corner kick to take a 2-1 lead.

One minute later, Nate Riek scored on a free kick to tie the game at 2-2 for Thomas.

Webster Schroeder 3, Irondequoit 0

Joe Terruli, Vlad Protshyshyn and Matt McArthur tallied the goals in the win for Schroeder (10-2).


Webster Christian 3, Lima Christian 2

Matt Goodwin scored two goals and Mitchell Wilson tallied one goal and one assists for Webster (3-6-1).

Wayne County

East Rochester 2, Sodus 0

Dustin Pomaka scored on an assist from Kahlil Robinson in the 18th minute for ER (5-6-1).

Enzo Amati scored in the 70th minute to secure the lead for the Bombers.

Casey Michele had six saves for ER.


McQuaid 3,

World of Inquiry 1

Justin LaFountain scored two goals to lead McQuaid (7-2-2).

Daniel Rooney added a goal for the Knights.

Brockport 2, Wayne 1

Alex Ricci scored the game winner in the 48th minute to lead Brockport (8-3-1).

Simeon Horton scored in the 30th minute for the Blue Devils.

Nick Domicello scored on a penalty kick in the 5th minute for Wayne (8-3).

Pittsford Mendon 2, Buffalo Canisius 1

Koby Wallman scored during the 43rd minute and headed in the game winner in the 81st minute to lead Mendon (6-4-2).

William Bolton tied the game in the 66th minute for Canisius.

Greece Olympia 5,

Geneva 0

Noah Mohamed scored two goals and Fabio Sacco tallied one goal and one assist for Olympia (7-4).

Andy Allen recorded the shutout for the Spartans.

Greece Odyssey 1, Edison 0

Kyle Fernberg was assisted by Jared Scott in the 83rd minute for Odyssey (5-5).

Vince Alongi recorded his second shutout of the season.

Edison is 5-5-1.

Aquinas 1, Pittsford Sutherland 0

Michael Theodorou scored a goal, assisted by Justin Pumputis, in the 25th minute for Aquinas (3-8-1).

Luke Schiano made eight saves in the shutout for the Little Irish.

Girls soccer

Monroe County

Pittsford Sutherland 2, Brighton 1

Nicole Carty had the game winner with nine minutes remaining in the game for Sutherland (7-3-1).

Guliana Vasile scored the game-tying goal for the Knights with 13 minutes left.

Pittsford Mendon 2, Irondequoit 1

Abbey Leon and Carly Brister scored for Mendon (9-2-1).

Katie Krapf and Anna Tommassi tallied the assists for the Vikings.

Webster Schroeder 1, Webster Thomas 0

Emily Scheck scored on an assist from Anna Hewlett 23 minutes into the game for Schroeder (8-2-2). Sara Jakobsze made eight saves in the shutout.

Livingston County

Caledonia-Mumford 1, Geneseo 1

Kayla Heineman scored the goal for Cal-Mum (8-2-1).

Geneseo is (7-3-1).


Livonia 1, Canandaigua 0

Morgan Brown scored for Livonia (9-1).

Donnaer Pierce earned the assist.

Buffalo Nardin Academy 3, Aquinas 1

Alana Piano scored a goal assisted by Danielle Hartman for Aquinas (7-3-2).

Kelsey Brinkel totaled five saves for the Little Irish.


Bishop Kearney 4, Finney 1

Arianne Smith had two goals to lead Kearney (7-4).

Amata Valentini and Trinity Fitts each scored a goal for the Kings.

Madeleine Gallina added an assist to notch her first point of the season for Kearney.

Rachel Curtis scored the goal for Finney.

Girls Volleyball

Monroe County

Eastridge 25-20-25-26, Bishop Kearney 10-25-10-24

Harmany Brookins had 13 kills and nine blocks and Olivia Hawes added nine assists for Eastridge (6-6).

Hannah Krautwurst tallied 10 kills and 16 digs for BK (8-2).


Finney 25-24-25-25, East Rochester 18-26-18-18

Becca Oldham had five kills and seven aces for Finney (9-2).

Kezia Latin added 11 assists for the Falcons.

Adriana Robinson had four kills and Lindsey Nudds added five aces for ER (3-7).

Boys Volleyball

Monroe County

Penfield 25-25-25, Canandaigua 13-13-14

Jason Wilkie had five kills and two blocks and Jordan Solomon added 16 assists for Penfield (8-1). Johnny Polimeni tallied five kills for Canandaigua.


Midlakes 15-25-25-25, Irondequoit 25-23-19-15

Ken DeVey had 10 kills and Seth Welker chipped in five kills for Midlakes.

Gavin Record, AhKell Whitfield and Ken Shultes each tallied four kills for the Screaming Eagles.


Monroe County

Canandaigua 2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 1

Megan Ogden and Amy Jennings won 1-6, 6-0, 7-5 at second doubles for Canandaigua (8-6).

Sutherland 7, Fairport 0

Gwenneth Mattia and Hannah Kim won 6-2, 6-0 at third doubles for Sutherland (9-1).

Fairport is 7-5.

Field hockey

Section V

East Rochester 4, Irondequoit 2

Caitlin Bray scored three goals and had an assist for ER (6-1-2).

Maddie Mulcahy added a goal for the Bombers.

Irondequoit is 1-7-1.

Webster Schroeder 9, Gates 1

Lindsay Scott had two goals and three assists to lead Schroeder (7-2-1).

Alysa Maddaleno and Allison Morgan each had one goal and one assist for the Warriors.

Gates is 0-8.


Monroe County

Victor 100, Greece 70

200 medley relay: Victor (Abby Fenn, Mia Baggett, Natalie Zaravella, Caroline Wood) 1:56.36; 200 freestyle: Fenn (V) 2:05.13; 200 IM: Delaney LaBue (G) 2:18.62; 50 freestyle: Wood (V) 26:32; Diving: Erin Norton (V) 281.25; 100 butterfly: Zaravella (V) 59.97; 100 frestyle: Fenn (V) 56.06; 500 freestyle: Baggett (V) 5:53.13; 200 freestyle relay: Victor (Fenn, Zaravella, Alli Kovaleski, Wood) 1:44.32; 100 backstroke: Sydney Lautenslager (V) 1:05.96; 100 breaststroke: Sara Gartner (G) 1:21.64; 400 freestyle relay: Greece (LaBue, Emily Vandermeer, Alyssa Hurley, Ashley Vandermeer) 4:03.62.

Pittsford 126, Penfield 59

200 medley relay: Pittsford (Stephie Riley, Becca Evans, Emma Corby, Sarah Smith) 1:50.46; 200 freestyle: Lindsay Stone (Pi) 1:53.33; 200 IM: Charlotte Jarvis (Pe) 2:20.46; 50 freestyle: Evans (Pi) 24.53; Diving: Maddie Schaefer (Pi)260.85; 100 butterfly: Anne Marie Mazrall (Pi) 1:01.91; 100 freestyle: Toni Naccarella (Pe) 54.83; 500 freestyle: Corby (Pi) 5:12.03; 200 freestyle relay: Pittsford (Evans, Corby, Stone, Smith) 1:37.19; 100 backstroke: Jarvis (Pe) 1:03.76; 100breaststroke: Corby (Pi) 1:10.27; 400 freestyle relay: Pittsford (Stone, Evans, Smith, Smith).

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *