Home > Prep roundup: Ahmed’s hat trick lifts Coldwater soccer | USA Today High School Sports

Prep roundup: Ahmed’s hat trick lifts Coldwater soccer | USA Today High School Sports

Getty Images

Getty Images

Mana Ahmed scored three times and added an assist in leading the Coldwater boys’ soccer team past host Harper Creek on Thursday.

The Division 2 honorable mention Cardinals won by a score of 4-1, improving to 13-3-1 overall and 5-0-1 in the Interstate Eight Conference. With the win, Coldwater at least tied for first place in the league.

Also for Coldwater, Azam Ahmed scored with an assist apiece from Fadel Said and Faheem Abdulla, while Balal Nasser made four saves in goal.

Harper Creek’s Diego Subiza scored his team’s goal while Jack Bohannon made 14 saves in net.

More Boys’ soccer

KALAMAZOO HOME SCHOOL 4, (AT) DELTON KELLOGG 2: Max Dometzky netted a pair of goals in the loss for Delton Kellogg with an assist from Torben Schenck. Sam Morgan made six saves in goal for the Panthers (7-7, 6-2 SAC).

JACKSON NORTHWEST 2, (AT) PENNFIELD 0 (WED.): Keith Browand and Scott Stanard combined for 11 saves in goal for Pennfield (3-7-1, 0-5 Interstate Eight).

Girls’ golf

INTERSTATE 8 CHAMPIONSHIPS: Lumen Christi won the match and the conference title at Bedford Valley with a low score of 395. Charlotte also fired a 395 but finished runner-up due to a fifth-score tie-breaker; Harper Creek was fourth with a 415, Coldwater was fifth wit ha 420 and Marshall was sixth with a 422. Parma Western’s Alexa Marsten shot a 79 for medalist honors.

Harper Creek’s top golfers were Jacqueline Greene (99), Sidney Leatherman (100), Bailee Wilkins (108) and Macy Hancock (108).

Coldwater was paced by Haley Linton (99), Molly Smith (105), Jayla Goodwin (107) and Claire Sheppard (109).

Marshall’s scorers were Jill Konkle (96), Kirsten Miller (107), Loren Bates (107), Natalie Newman (112).


TRI-MEET (AT) HANOVER HORTON: Quincy went 1-1, defeating Leslie (25-12, 25-13) with a loss to host Hanover Horton (23-25, 11-25). Leading the Orioles (15-7-1) on the day were Ali Silva with 15 assists and Mackenzie Moore with 15 kills.

(AT) BELLEVUE 3, BARRY CO. CHRISTIAN 1: The Broncos won by scores of 25-17, 15-25, 25-20 and 25-12. Leading Bellevue were Emily Angus with 10 kills and nine digs, Audrianna Thornton with six digs, Gabby Costello with eight digs and five aces, Bailey Whitcomb with eight digs and eight aces, Carson Webb with seven digs, three kills and five aces and Gabby Sobie with seven aces and nine assists.

MARSHALL 3, PENNFIELD 1 (WED.): Class B honorable mention Marshall won by scores of 25-23, 25-23, 24-26, 25-14. Emily Delmotte led the Redhawks (20-9-3, 3-0 Interstate Eight) with 17 kills; Mackenzie Benham had 12 kills, Grace Corcoran had 15 digs, Kaylie Bates had 40 assists and 14 digs and Nikki Tucker contributed three blocks. For Pennfield, Alexa Stephenson had 16 kills, Kailey Jackson had 19 assists, Montana Rench had 17 digs and Teone Lewis had five blocks.

(AT) BRONSON 3, CENTREVILLE 0 (WED.): Class C top-ranked Bronson won this B-C-S Conference contest by scores of 25-23, 25-20 and 25-16 on a night that saw the community raise $4,000 on ‘Block Out Cancer’ night. The Vikings were led by Alexa Ratkowski with 30 assists, eight kills and seven digs; Allison Sikorski had eight kills and 13 digs, Clare Mayes had four aces, Jill Pyles had seven aces, nine kills and five digs, Kiera Lasky had 17 digs and Kirin Cekander had 12 digs and nine kills.

(AT) ATHENS 3, COLON 0 (WED.): Athens rolled by scores of 25-19, 25-23 and 25-12 in this non-conference contest. Leading the Indians were Josie Lamson with 22 assists, five digs and three aces; Tayler Eutsey had 10 kills and seven digs, Lexi Goss had eight kills, eight digs and three aces, Rachel Nobach had six kills, 12 digs and two aces and Aubrey Cole had 11 digs.

Girls’ cross country


Team scores: 1-St. Philip 47; 2-Hillsdale Academy 43; 3-Jackson Christian 65; 4-Pittsford 72

St. Philip top five: 1-Ava Strenge 18:54, 2-Riley Rutherford 19:42, 6-Madi Elliott 20:26, 12-Meagan Casterline 23:08, 26-Helen Berner 25:54

Tekonsha top runner: 32-Lisa Kuemmerle 27:27.22


Team scores:1-Kalamazoo Hackett 27; 2-Lawton 94; 3-Gobles 97; 4-Delton Kellogg 98; 5-Schoolcraft 107; 6-Marcellus 151; 7-Constantine 173; 8-Kalamazoo Christian 190; 9-Bloomingdale 224

Delton Kellogg top five: 3-Megan Grimes 21:12.48; 6-Maranda Donahue 21:52.83; 29-Hannah Austin 23:35.54; 32-Mica LeBeau 24:08.44; 33-Anna Bassett 24:12.65

Boys’ cross country


Team scores: 1-Tekonsha 63; 2-Hillsdale Academy 70; 3-St. Philip 87; 4-Pittsford 92; 5-Hillsdale Will Carleton 92; 6-Litchfield 145; 6-Colon 154; 8-Bellevue 164

Tekonsha top five: 1-David Frednick 17:35; 3-Calvin Blue 18:10; 14-Bobby Hurley19:20.06; 15-Justin Frigerio 19:22.41

St. Philip top five: 4-Jack Greenman 18:27, 6-Kenny Wojcik 18:41, 13-Drew Lantinga 18:59, 26-Noah Barry 21:37, 38-Jack Wojcik 25:17


Team scores:1-Schoolcraft 46; 2-Kalamazoo Christian 80; 3-Kalamazoo Hackett 84; 4-Constantine 113; 5-Delton Kellogg 118; 6-Bloomingdale 169; 7-Marcellus 183; 8-Gobles 216; 9-Lawton 224; 10-Galesburg-Augusta 236

Delton Kellogg top five: 12-Brandon Shepard 18:31.13; 23-Andrew Jackson 19:14.89; 24-Cogan McCoy 19:17.86; 27-Parker Tallent 19:21.41; 32-Tucker Scoville 19:35.27

Galesburg-Augusta top runners: 19-Nathan Chatman 19:49.28; 66-Eric Swager 22:28.36

Boys’ tennis


Singles: No. 1: Zach Reisterer (GA) d. Joel Rummel 6-1, 6-3; No. 2: Carter Way (GA) d. Jordan Denbow 6-0, 6-3; No. 3: Andrew Buller (GA) d. Justin Denbow 6-4, 6-2; No. 4: Cameron Wing (GA) d. Chandler Carey 3-6, 6-4, 1-0(8); Doubles: No. 1: Filbrandt/Overholser (SH) d. T. Fleck/Shaffer 6-2, 6-0; No. 2: Deschaine/Kluskowski (SH) d. Burrill/Spencer 6-1, 6-2; No. 3: Vincent/Wesseldyke (SH) d. Lamphear/Nantz 2-6, 6-0, 1-0(6); No. 4: J. Fleck/T.Lear (GA) void

Nick Buckley can be reached at [email protected] or 269-966-0652. Follow him on Twitter:@NickJBuckley

Friday’s Prep Schedule

Football: Kalamazoo Central at Lakeview, Gull Lake at B.C. Central, Harper Creek at Parma Western, Jackson Northwest at Pennfield, Lumen Christi at Coldwater, Marshall at Charlotte, Olivet at Stockbridge, Union City at Jonesville, Quincy at Reading, Homer at Springport, Hartford at Galesburg-Augusta, Adrian Lenawee Christian at Colon, Climax-Scotts at Pittsford, Bronson at Mendon, Camden-Frontier at Bellevue, Athens at Concord, Maple Valley at Perry, Tekonsha at Waldron

Volleyball: Marshall Academy at Calhoun Christian

Girls’ Golf: All-City Meet

Boys’Tennis: I-8 League Meet

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *