Home > HS girls results from Oct. 1 | USA Today High School Sports

HS girls results from Oct. 1 | USA Today High School Sports



Gracee Bilow tallied a goal and an assist to help lead Webster Thomas to a 2-0 lead over Webster Schroeder in a Section V girls field hockey game on Thursday.

Jordan Peake scored her first varsity goal and Kathryn Grieb added an assist for the Titans (4-5-1).

Megan Makowski had four saves and earned the shutout in goal for Thomas.

Schroeder is 6-2-1.

Fairport 3, Hilton 0

Abby Staub, Emma Kelleher and Izzie Moll each scored for Fairport (7-2-1).

Maggie Phipps and Allie Prescott recorded assists for the Red Raiders.


Finger Lakes

Wayne 25-25-18-25, Waterloo 13-21-25-18

Michele DiNicola recorded 10 kills and five assists and Kelsey Ludwig added six kills and four aces for Wayne (8-2)

Katie Leaty tallied 30 assists for the Eagles.

Palmyra-Macedon 25-25-25, Newark 20-14-19

Lindsay Howell had eight kills, three aces and two assists and Riley Record added nine digs and seven aces for Pal-Mac.

Brandy Morrison registered six kills for the Red Raiders.

Monroe County

Fairport 25-25-25, Greece Athena 6-14-19

Camryn Seidel recorded four kills and Courtney Burda had 11 assists for Fairport (7-4).

Rush-Henrietta 25-25-26, Brockport 21-20-24

Lanae Tava-Thomas had 12 kills and five aces for R-H (2-6).

Liz Schultheis had four kills and five blocks for Brockport.

Canandaigua 28-25-24-25, Batavia 26-22-26-21

Sarah Braddon had nine kills and four aces and Rachel Simmons added 12 digs for Canandaigua.

Tessa Engel had 12 kills for Batavia.

Brighton 25-25-25, Spencerport 14-19-16

Isabella Julian tallied seven kills and Christa Mickol added two aces, five kills and seven digs for Brighton (7-6).

Brooke Baiocchi had four aces and nine assists for the Barons.

Micheala Contestable had seven kills for Spencerport (2-8).

Irondequoit 25-25-25, Hilton 17-14-17

Jaclyn Maguire recorded 11 kills and seven digs and Emma Sheehan added 27 assists for Irondequoit (10-2).

Gabby Merino had four kills and 10 digs for Hilton (7-3).

Victor 25-25-25, Pittsford Mendon 18-8-14

Kristin Cimmerer had four kills for Victor (8-2).

Wayne County

North Rose-Wolcott 25-25-25, East Rochester 19-8-23

Abby Miraglia tallied nine assists and Brittany Cuturia added five kills and eight aces for NR-W (9-4).


Bishop Kearney 25-25-25, NE/NW College Prep 8-11-8

Allure Simmons had eight kills, two blocks and two aces for BK (7-1).

Lily Carroll added five aces for the Kings.


Wayne County

Gananda 2, North Rose-Wolcott 1

Jenna Ginsberg scored seven minutes into the second half to secure the win for Gananda (10-2).

Finger Lakes

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Newark 0

Maddie Thompson scored two goals and Avie LaRocca added one for Pal-Mac (6-4-2).

Monroe County

Greece Athena 0, Spencerport 0

Kelly Mohan made four saves for Spencerport (8-2-1)

Sadie Coachman tallied 12 saves for Athena (4-5-1).


Bishop Kearney 4, Lima Christian 0

Carly Wallace had two goals and Alex LaPietra had an assist for BK (6-4).

Trinit Fitts and Amata Valentini each tallied a goal and Valentini added an assist for the Kings.


Dansville 4, Wellsville 2

Mackenzie Lawless, Maddie Farrell each had one goal and one assist for Dansville (4-5-2).

Kate Ferguson scored the game-winning goal with 12 minutes in regulation and assisted the final goal.


Monroe County

Spencerport 7, Eastridge 0

Jenna Coffey and Nina Vargas won 6-0, 6-3 at second doubles for Spencerport (3-10).

Pittsford Sutherland 5, Webster Schroeder 2

Lily Endebrecht and Natalie Strauber won 6-1, 6-3 at second doubles for Sutherland (8-1).

Webster Thomas 7, Honeoye Falls-Lima 0

Niki Hendershot won 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 at fourth singles for Thomas (10-5).

Pittsford Mendon 7, Penfield 0

Maddie Miller and Cara Roets won 7-5, 6-2 at third doubles for Mendon (12-0).

Rush-Henrietta 4, Brockport 3

Maria Cilento and Emily Gross won 6-4, 7-5 at second doubles, the deciding match for R-H (6-5).

Hilton 6, Greece Odyssey 1

Katie Singleton won 6-1, 6-1 at fourth singles for Hilton (9-3).

Greece Athena 5, Gates Chili 2

Eddiena Chaney won 6-3, 7-6 (7-3) at first singles for Athena (3-10).

Irondequoit 4, Victor 3

Sarah Rossi and Amelia Sykes won 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (7-3) at second doubles for Irondequoit (5-9).

Canandaigua 6, Churchville-Chili 1

Era Gjonbalaj won 6-2, 6-4 at second singles for Canandaigua (7-6).


East 5, Franklin 0

Carol Bultron and Tonia Adger won 6-0, 6-1 at first doubles for East (8-0).


Mercy 7, Aquinas 0

Jane Brennan won 6-0, 6-0 at fourth singles for Mercy (9-2).

Wayne County

East Rochester 3, North Rose-Wolcott 2

Stephanie Podguski and Kenna Miller won 4-6, 7-6, 7 (4), 7-6, 9 (7) at second doubles for ER (4-5).


Monroe County

Pittsford 47, Fairport 31

Morgan Bronstein medaled for Pittsford with a 32 at Victor Hills.


Mercy 39, Penfield 39

Jenna Kay medaled for Penfield (4-5-1) with a 42 and Meghan Loftus shot the low-round for Mercy (2-8-1) with a 44 at Shadow Lake.


Monroe County

Victor 99, Webster 86

Brighton 110.50, Greece 75.50

Irondequoit 94, Honeoye Falls-Lima 89

Hilton 105, Spencerport 81

Fairport 103, Canandaigua 83

Rush-Henrietta 94, Eastridge 58

Brockport 97, Batavia 82

Churchville-Chili 95, Gates Chili 89

About Amin Khan

Amin Khan is a web developer, SEO expert, Online Mentor & marketer working from last 4 years on the internet and managing several successful websites.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *